cardozo law school - university of chicago
[…] See UNCITRAL E-Commerce Model Law, supra note ___ at 15 (I.E. of “Guide to Enactment,”explaining “functional equivalent” approach).

88 Article 4, Electronic Commerce Act, Bill No. 25, 2nd Session, 61st General Assembly, Province of PrinceEdward Island, 2001.

89 From the Pakistani Electronic Transactions Ordinance 2002, promulgated September 11, 2002, as reportedin Electronic Transactions Ordinance promulgated, DAWN, September 12, 2002, available at <http://www.dawn.com/2002/09/12/top15.htm > last visited November 1, 2002.

90 California Financial Code, section 1633.7(a). Section 1633.7(b) similarly provides that ““A contract maynot be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”

91 Article 9(1), E-Commerce Directive, supra note __ at 11.

92 Directive 1999/93/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 December 1999 on aCommunity framework for electronic signatures, Official Journal L 013 , 19/01/2000 p. 0012 – 0020.

Version 2.3 THE PERSISTENCE OF LAW 25