captive insurance companies: risk management entity for...
[…] provided in section 834. Gross investment income has four components: interest, dividends, rents and royalties;284 any lease, mortgage or other instrument from which the insurance company derives interest, rents or royalties;285 the alterations of any previously mentioned instruments286 and gains from the sale or exchange of a capital asset.287 Also included in this total is “gross income during the taxable year from any (non-insurance) trade or business carried on by the insurance company.”288 From the above total gross income, the company is allowed the following deductions: 1.) Section 103 tax free interest289 (“gross income does not include interest on any

State or local bond”).290