captive insurance companies: risk management entity for...
[…] The making of a consolidated return shall be considered as such consent. In the case of a corporation which is a member of the affiliated group for a fractional part of the year, the consolidated return shall include the income of such corporation for such part of the year as it is a member of the affiliated group.”). 33 Jay Adkisson, Captive Insurance Companies, published by iUniverse, ©2006 by Jay Adkisson, page 4. 34 Id. 35 http://www.wmsolutionsnow.com/estate_planning_with_a_captive_insurance_company.htm. 36 Ids. 37 26 USC 831(b)(2)(A)(i) (“In lieu of the tax otherwise applicable under subsection (a), there is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the income of every insurance company to which this subsection applies a tax computed by multiplying the taxable investment income of such company for such taxable year by the rates provided in section 11(b) …” This subsection shall apply to every insurance company other than life (including interinsurers and reciprocal underwriters) if– (i)the net written premiums (or, if greater, direct written premiums) for the taxable year exceed $350,000 but do not exceed $1,200,000.”). 38 Id. 39 Id. 40 Jay