captive insurance companies: risk management entity for...
[…] SPFCs are created for the limited purpose of entering into an SPFC contract and insurance securitization transactions and into related agreements to facilitate the accomplishment and execution of those transactions. The creation of SPFCs is intended to achieve greater

71 ALA. CODE Section 27-31B-2(14). 72 VT. STAT. AN. Tit. 8, Section 6001(8)(B). 73 VT. STAT. AN. Tit. 8, Section 6001(8)(C). 74 VT. STAT. AN. Tit. 8, Section 8001(8)(A). 75 Jay Adkisson, Captive Insurance Companies, published by iUniverse, ©2006 by Jay Adkisson, page 32; see also VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, Section 6032(3) (“… a separate account established by a sponsored captive insurance company formed or licensed under the provisions of this chapter, in which assets are maintained for one or more participants in accordance with the terms of one or more participant contracts to fund the liability of the sponsored captive insurance company assumed on behalf of such participants as set forth in such participant contracts.”). 76 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, Section 6032(3). 77 Adkisson at 33. 78 Jay Adkisson, Captive Insurance Companies, published by iUniverse, ©2006 by Jay Adkisson, page 33. 79 HAW. REV. STAT. Section 431:19-201.