captive insurance companies: risk management entity for...
[…] In addition, the exempt contract must insure a risk in “a country other than the United States.”312 Finally, the company must derive at least 30% of its income from insuring “home country risks”313 of “non-related people.”314 315 However, there are further complications:

303 26 USC 953(c) (“(c)Special rule for certain captive insurance companies (1) In general, for purposes only of taking into account related person insurance income … (B) the term ‘controlled foreign corporation’ has the meaning given to such term by section 957(a) determined by substituting "25% or more" for "more than 50%"”). 304 26 USC 953(a)(1). 305 Controlled Foreign Corporations, Bruce W. Reynolds, ©2003 CCH, Chapter 5, Section 515. 306 26 USC 953(e)(3). 307 26 USC 953(e)(6) (The term ‘home country’ means, with respect to a controlled foreign corporation, the country in which