captive insurance companies: risk management entity for...
[…] 253 Federal Income Taxation of Insurance Companies, Emanuel Burstein, Copyright 2007 by Emanuel Burstein, Chapter 10, Section(o). 254 26 USC 846(a)(2)(B). 255 26 USC 846(c)(2)(A). 256 26 USC 846(d)(1) (“Any loss payment pattern determined by the Secretary shall apply to the accident year ending with the determination year and to each of the 4 succeeding accident years.”). 257 26 USC 846(e). 258 26 USC 846(e)(2)(C). 259 26 USC 846(e)(2)(B). 260 26 USC 832(e)(3). 261 26 USC 832(b)(5)(B)(i). 262 26 USC 832(b)(5)(B)(ii)(I). 263 26 USC 832(b)(5)(B)(ii)(II). 264 26 USC 832(b)(5)(B)(iii). 265 26 USC 832(b)(5)(C)(ii)(I)-(I). 266 26 USC 832(b)(6). 267 Id. 268 Id. 269 26