captive insurance companies: risk management entity for...
[…] 204 26 USC 831(b)(1) (“In lieu of the tax otherwise applicable under subsection (a), there is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the income of every insurance company to which this subsection applies a tax computed by multiplying the taxable investment income of such company for such taxable year by the rates provided in section 11 (b).”). 205 26 USC 501(c)(15)(a)(i)(I) and (II). 206 PLR 200809034, footnote 1. 207 Mertens Law of Federal Income Taxation, TAXATION OF NONLIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES, Revised by Ellie Grinols, JD, Updated June 2009, Section 44:03. 208 Federal Income Taxation of Insurance Companies, Emanuel Burstein, Copyright 2007 by Emanuel Burstein, Chapter 10, Section(x). 209 26 USC 832(b)(3) (“The term ‘underwriting income’ means the premiums earned on insurance contracts during the taxable year less losses incurred and expenses incurred.”).

Page 25: Captive Insurance Companies: Risk Management Entity for …media.straffordpub.com/products/captive-insurance... · 2012. 7. 13. · Captive Insurance Companies: Risk Management Entity