captive insurance companies: risk management entity for...
[…] section, the following taxes shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year within which paid or accrued: (1) State and local, and foreign, real property taxes, (2) State and local personal property taxes.”). 294 26 USC 834(c)(4). 295 26 USC 834(c)(5). 296 See generally 26 USC 163. 297 26 USC 834(c)(6). 298 26 USC 834(c)(7) (“In applying section 246(b) (relating to limitation on aggregate amount of deductions for dividends received) for purposes of this paragraph, the reference in such section to ‘taxable income’ shall be treated as a reference to ‘taxable investment income.’”). 299 26 USC 834(c)(8)(A) and (B). 300 26 USC 952(a)(1) (“For purposes of this subpart, the term ‘subpart F income’ means, in the case of any controlled foreign corporation, the sum of – (1) insurance income.”). 301 26 USC 957(a) (“For purposes of this subpart, the term ‘controlled foreign corporation’ means any foreign corporation if more than 50% of – (1) the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation entitled to vote or (2) the total value of the stock of such