captive insurance companies: risk management entity for...
[…] As a result, small companies should consider an 831(b) election. This allows a company that writes less than $1,200,000 or premiums per taxable year202 to elect203 to

197 Treas. Reg. 1.801-3(b). 198 26 USC 816(a). 199 Treas. Reg. 1.801-1(b)(2) (“Though its name, charter powers, and subjection to State insurance laws are significant in determining the business which a corporation is authorized and intends to carry on, the character of the business actually done in the taxable year determines whether it is taxable as an insurance company under the Code.”). 200 26 USC 831(a). 201 26 USC 11(b). 202 26 USC 831(b)(2)(a)(i). 203 26 USC 831(b)(2)(A)(ii) (“The election under clause (ii) shall apply to the taxable year for which [word(s) missing???] made and for all subsequent taxable years for which the requirements of clause (i) are met. Such an election, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.”).

Page 24: Captive Insurance Companies: Risk Management Entity for …media.straffordpub.com/products/captive-insurance... · 2012. 7. 13. · Captive Insurance Companies: Risk Management Entity