captive insurance companies: risk management entity for...
[…] treated as a reference to ‘taxable investment income.’”). 299 26 USC 834(c)(8)(A) and (B). 300 26 USC 952(a)(1) (“For purposes of this subpart, the term ‘subpart F income’ means, in the case of any controlled foreign corporation, the sum of – (1) insurance income.”). 301 26 USC 957(a) (“For purposes of this subpart, the term ‘controlled foreign corporation’ means any foreign corporation if more than 50% of – (1) the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation entitled to vote or (2) the total value of the stock of such corporation is owned (within the meaning of section 958(a)), or is considered as owned by applying the rules of ownership of section 958(b), by United States shareholders on any day during the taxable year of such foreign corporation.”). 302 26 USC 953(c)(1) (“The term ‘related person insurance income’ means any insurance income (within the meaning of subsection (a)) attributable to a policy of insurance or reinsurance with respect to which the person (directly or indirectly) insured is a United States shareholder in the foreign corporation or a related person to such a shareholder.”).

Deleted: [word(s) missing???]

Page 32: Captive Insurance Companies: Risk Management Entity for …media.straffordpub.com/products/captive-insurance... · 2012. 7. 13. · Captive Insurance Companies: Risk Management Entity