captive insurance companies: risk management entity for...
[…] (i) for which the premium deposits are the same (regardless of the length of the term for which the policies are written), and (ii) under which the unabsorbed portion of such premium deposits not required for losses, expenses, or establishment of reserves is returned or credited to the policyholder on cancellation or expiration of the policy,

204 26 USC 831(b)(1) (“In lieu of the tax otherwise applicable under subsection (a), there is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the income of every insurance company to which this subsection applies a tax computed by multiplying the taxable investment income of such company for such taxable year by the rates provided in section 11 (b).”). 205 26 USC 501(c)(15)(a)(i)(I) and (II). 206 PLR 200809034, footnote 1. 207 Mertens Law of Federal Income Taxation, TAXATION OF NONLIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES, Revised by Ellie Grinols, JD, Updated June 2009, Section 44:03. 208 Federal Income Taxation of Insurance Companies, Emanuel Burstein,