captive insurance companies: risk management entity for...
[…] (2) 80%0% voting and value test. The ownership of stock of any corporation meets the requirements of this paragraph if it - (A) possesses at least 80% of the total voting power of the stock of such corporation, and (B) has a value equal to at least 80% of the total value of the stock of such corporation.) [where does this quote end???] 32 26 USC 1501 (“An affiliated group of corporations shall, subject to the provisions of this chapter, have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the income tax imposed by chapter 1 for the taxable year in lieu of separate returns. The making of a consolidated return shall be upon the condition that all corporations which at any time during the taxable year have been members of the affiliated group consent to all the consolidated return regulations prescribed under section 1502 prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return. The making of a consolidated return shall be considered as such consent. In the case of a corporation which is a member of the affiliated group for a fractional part of the year, the consolidated return shall include the income of such corporation for such part of the year as it is a member of the affiliated group.”). 33 Jay Adkisson, Captive Insurance Companies, published by iUniverse, ©2006 by Jay Adkisson, page 4. 34 Id. 35 http://www.wmsolutionsnow.com/estate_planning_with_a_captive_insurance_company.htm. 36 Ids. 37 26 USC 831(b)(2)(A)(i) (“In lieu of the tax otherwise applicable under subsection (a),