captive insurance companies: risk management entity for...
[…] (1) By using the applicable discount factors published by the Commissioner for estimated salvage recoverable; or (2) By using the loss payment pattern for a line of business as the salvage recovery pattern for that line of business and by using the applicable interest rate for calculating unpaid losses under section 846(c).248

“Discounted unpaid losses … equal the discounted value of the expected stream of future loss payments.”249 They are computed in the following manner. First, the company uses the “unpaid losses shown on the annual statement filed by the taxpayer for the year ending with or within the taxable year of the taxpayer.”250 If the losses on the annual statement are already discounted251 and the discounting can be “determined on the basis of information disclosed on or with the annual statement, the amount of the unpaid losses shall be determined without regard to any reduction attributable to such