captive insurance companies: risk management entity for...
[…] business, shall not be taken into account, and b. (B) the deduction for net operating losses provided in section 172 shall not

be allowed.299

FOREIGN CAPTIVES

There are few tax benefits to incorporating a captive offshore. First, insurance income is specifically included in controlled foreign corporation income.300 Second, while most CFC regulation is based on a 50% ownership rule,301 inclusion in CFC income for related personal insurance income302 is based on a 25% ownership requirement.303 This is a low threshold and is

290 26 USC 103(a), see also 28 USC 103(c)(1) (“The term ‘State or local bond’ means an obligation of a State or political subdivision thereof.”). 291 26 USC 834(c)(1) (“If any general expenses are in part assigned to or included in the investment expenses, the total deduction under this paragraph shall not exceed one fourth of 1% of the mean of the book value of the invested assets held at the beginning and end of the taxable year plus