captive insurance companies: risk management entity for...
[…] business, shall not be taken into account, and b. (B) the deduction for net operating losses provided in section 172 shall not

be allowed.299

FOREIGN CAPTIVES

There are few tax benefits to incorporating a captive offshore. First, insurance income is specifically included in controlled foreign corporation income.300 Second, while most CFC regulation is based on a 50% ownership rule,301 inclusion in CFC income for related personal insurance income302 is based on a 25% ownership requirement.303 This is a low threshold and is

290 26 USC 103(a), see also 28 USC 103(c)(1) (“The term ‘State or local bond’ means an obligation of a State or political subdivision thereof.”). 291 26 USC 834(c)(1) (“If any general expenses are in part assigned to or included in the investment expenses, the total deduction under this paragraph shall not exceed one fourth of 1% of the mean of the book value of the invested assets held at the beginning and end of the taxable year plus one-fourth of the amount by which taxable investment income (computed without any deduction for investment expenses allowed by this paragraph, for tax-free interest allowed by paragraph (1), or for dividends received allowed by paragraph (7)) exceeds 3 3/4% of the book value of the mean of the invested assets held at the beginning and end of the taxable year.”). 292 26 USC 834(c)(3). 293 28 USC 164(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following taxes shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year within which paid or accrued: (1) State and local, and foreign, real property taxes, (2) State and local personal property taxes.”). 294 26 USC 834(c)(4). 295 26 USC 834(c)(5). 296 See generally 26 USC 163. 297 26 USC 834(c)(6). 298 26 USC 834(c)(7) (“In applying section 246(b) (relating to limitation on aggregate amount of deductions for dividends received) for purposes of this paragraph, the reference in such section to ‘taxable income’ shall be treated as a reference to ‘taxable investment income.’”). 299 26 USC 834(c)(8)(A) and (B). 300 26 USC 952(a)(1) (“For purposes of this subpart, the term ‘subpart F income’ means, in the case of any controlled foreign corporation, the sum of – (1) insurance income.”). 301 26 USC 957(a) (“For purposes of this subpart, the term ‘controlled foreign