captive insurance companies: risk management entity for...
[…] For purposes of the preceding sentence, control means, with respect to a corporation, the ownership, directly or indirectly, of stock possessing more than 50% of the total voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or of the total value of stock of such corporation. In the case of a partnership, trust, or estate, control means the ownership, directly or indirectly, of more than 50% (by value) of the beneficial interests in such partnership, trust, or estate. For purposes of this paragraph, rules similar to the rules of section 958 shall apply.”). 316 Controlled Foreign Corporations, Bruce W. Reynolds, ©2003 CCH, Chapter 5, Section 515. 317 26 USC 953(d)(1)(A). 318 26 USC 957(a) (“For purposes of this subpart, the term ‘controlled foreign corporation’ means any foreign corporation if more than 50% of – (1) the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation entitled to vote, or (2) the total value of the stock of such corporation, is owned (within the meaning of section 958(a)), or is considered as owned by applying the rules of ownership of section 958(b), by United States shareholders on any day during the taxable year of such foreign corporation.”). 319 26 USC 953(d)(1)(B). 320 26 USC 953(d)(2)(A). 321 Controlled Foreign Corporations, Bruce W. Reynolds, ©2003 CCH, Chapter 5, Section 515.