cape wind tentative decision
[…] -
8/18/2019 Cape Wind Tentative Decision
9/30
EFSB 02-2C/EFSB 07-8B Page 5
3. Certificate of Environmental Impact and Public Interest
In 2009, the Siting Board granted a Certificate of Environmental Impact and Public Interest
(“Certificate”) for the Project, containing nine state and local permits identified by Cape Wind as
necessary for Project construction. In the 2009 Certificate Approval, the Siting Board stated that,
in accordance with G.L. c. 164, § 69K, the Certificate “shall be in the form of a composite of all
individual permits, approvals or authorizations which would otherwise be necessary for the
construction and operation of the facility and it acts in the place of the nine permits referenced
below.” 2009 Certificate Approval, Exhibit A at 1. The Siting Board found that: the Project was
needed; granting a Certificate containing approvals for the Project was compatible with