cannon, kerstetter, mclaughlin v. united states · v. united states of america _____ on ... you...
[…] ON PETITIONS FOR WRITS OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT _______________
BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES IN OPPOSITION
_______________ DONALD B. VERRILLI, JR. Solicitor General Counsel of Record VANITA GUPTA Acting Assistant Attorney General DENNIS J. DIMSEY THOMAS E. CHANDLER Attorneys Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 20530-0001 [email protected] (202) 514-2217 ________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________
QUESTION PRESENTED
Whether Section 249(a)(1) of the Matthew Shepard and James
Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act, 18 U.S.C. 249(a)(1), which
makes it a crime to willfully cause bodily injury “because of
the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national
origin of any person,” is a valid exercise of Congress’s power
under Section 2 of the Thirteenth Amendment.
(I)
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES _______________
No. 14-5356
CHARLES CANNON, PETITIONER
v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
_______________
No. 14-5423
MICHAEL MCLAUGHLIN, PETITIONER v.