cannon, kerstetter, mclaughlin v. united states · v. united states of america _____ on ... you...
[…] thority to conclude that “eliminating racially motivated vio-
lence is an important means of eliminating, to the extent possi-
ble, the badges, incidents, and relics of slavery and involun-
tary servitude.” Shepard-Byrd Act § 4702(7), 123 Stat. 2836;
29
see id. § 4702(1) and (8), 123 Stat. 2835-2836. It cannot be
said that Section 249(a)(1) is so “[l]acking” in proportionality
with the “injury to be prevented or remedied” that it is proper-
ly considered a substantive redefinition of the rights protected
by the Thirteenth Amendment. City of Boerne, 521 U.S. at 520.
On the contrary, Section 249(a)(1) is narrowly targeted to ac-
complish its constitutional end, as it prohibits only “willful-
ly” causing or attempting to commit bodily injury “because of
the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national
origin of any person.”
In short, Section 249(a)(1) is entirely reasonable when
“judged with reference to the historical experience which it re-
flects.” Lane, 541 U.S. at 523 (citation omitted). Indeed, it
compares favorably with the types of legislation this Court has