can the treasury exempt its own companies … the treasury exempt its own companies from tax? the...
[…] In the name of policing frivolous litigation, GM (and Ramseyer and Rasmusen) keep their special deals. Although Treasury cannot get away with arbitrary interpretations of the statutes that increase someone’s taxes (since that person would have standing to object in court), it can get away with equally unreasonable interpretations that reduce someone’s taxes.41 One might also think that giving away tax breaks was criminal. In fact, the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1341, makes it a criminal offense for a government officer or employee to give away government money that Congress did not appropriate (he may not “make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation,” 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1341(a)(1)(A)). If he does, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1350 provides that he may be fined up to $5,000 or imprisoned for up to 2 years, and 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3528 requires him to repay the improper expenditure.