can coal miners escape black lung? an analysis of the coal ...332806/fulltext.pdfcan coal miners...
[…] "Removing the miner from the source of coal dust has so far proved the only effective means ofpreventing the contraction of pneumoconiosis, and once contracted the disease is irreversible in bothits simple and complicated stages .... In order to curb the incidence of pneumoconiosis, Congressprovided in Title II ... for limits on the amount of dust to be permitted in the ambient air of coalmines." 428 U.S. 1, 8 (1976).

13. See generally, Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 651, 678 (1982) andregulations promulgated thereunder at 29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.1 - 1910.1500 (1988).

14. Id.15. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1017(k)(5) (1988): "If any employee's health would be materially impaired

by continued exposure, such employee shall be withdrawn from possible contact with vinyl chloride."No provision is made for wage rate retention when impaired workers are transferred under this reg-ulation.

16. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1001(g)(3)(iv) (1988) (transfer limited to those unable to use a respiratorin a job where one is required).