can and should greenhouse...3) should greenhouse gases be regulated this way? the author reaches the...
[…] 89 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d)(1).

90 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(1).

91 42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(A).

92 42 U.S.C. 7411(b).

93 42 U.S.C. 7411(d).

94 Carbon Pollution Emission Guidelines for Existing Stationary Sources: Electric Utility Generating Units, 79

Fed. Reg. 34829 (June 18, 2014).

95 U.S. ENVTL. PROTECTION AGENCY, REGULATORY IMPACT ANALYSIS FOR THE PROPOSED STANDARDS OF

PERFORMANCE FOR GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES: ELECTRIC UTILITY

GENERATING UNITS, ES-3 (2012), available at http://www2.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2013-

09/documents/20120327proposalria.pdf.

96 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d)(1)(A)(ii) (“…to which a standard of performance under this section would apply if such

existing source were a new source…”).

97 Supra note 90.

Page 23: CAN AND SHOULD GREENHOUSE...3) Should greenhouse gases be regulated this way? The author reaches the following conclusions: greenhouse gases can indeed be regulated under §112; if

Can and Should Greenhouse Gases be Regulated as Hazardous Air Pollutants?