california wage & hour update - fox, wang & morgan · 2011-12-13 · selected california...
[…] However, employee acknowledgements included on timecards are valid only if the hours recorded on the timecard are true and correct. Governor Schwarzenegger signed AB 2075 into law on August 1, 2008, to be effective on January 1, 2009.

AB 2075 amends California Labor Code § 206.5, which currently prohibits employers from requiring employees to execute a release of claims or rights for wages due, or to become due, unless payment of those wages has been made. AB 2075 adds section 206.5(b), “execution of a release” to require “an employee, as a condition of being paid, to execute a statement of the hours he or she worked during a pay period which the employer knows to be false.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the protections warranted as to settlements or severances now extends to timecard acknowledgements confirming the accuracy and truthfulness of the time an employee records.