california v. cabazon band of mission indians, 480 u.s. 202 (1987)
[…] It is even less correct when applied

    to the activities of tribes and tribal members within reservations.

    17

    18

  • 8/17/2019 California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202 (1987)

    20/22

    In New Mexico v. Mescalero Apache Tribe, 462 U.S., at 335, n. 17, 103 S.Ct.,

    at 2387, n. 17, we discussed a number of the statutes Congress enacted to

     promote tribal self-government. The congressional declarations of policy in the

    Indian Financing Act of 1974, as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 1451 et seq. (1982 ed.

    and Supp.III), and in the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance

    Act of 1975, as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 450 et seq. (1982 ed. and Supp.III), are

     particularly significant in this case: "It is hereby declared to be the policy of Congress . . . to help develop and utilize Indian resources, both physical and

    human, to a point where the Indians will fully exercise responsibility for the

    utilization and management of their own resources and where they will enjoy a

    standard of living from their own productive efforts comparable to that enjoyed

     by non-Indians in neighboring communities." 25 U.S.C. § 1451. Similarly, "

    [t]he Congress declares its commitment to the maintenance of the Federal

    Government's unique and continuing relationship with and responsibility to the