california v. cabazon band of mission indians, 480 u.s. 202 (1987)
[…] Puyallup Reservation violated the public policy of Washington; the United

    States, therefore, could enforce OCCA against the Indians.

    In Dakota, the United States sought a declaratory judgment that a gambling

     business, also featuring the playing of blackjack, poker, and dice, operated by

    two members of the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community on land controlled by

    the community, and under a license issued by the community, violated OCCA.

    The Court of Appeals held that the gambling business violated Michigan law

    and OCCA.

    Title 18 U.S.C. § 3231 provides: "The district courts of the United States shall

    have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses

    against the laws of the United States."

    See S.Rep. No. 99-493, p. 2 (1986). Federal law enforcement officers have the

    capability to respond to violations of OCCA on Indian reservations, as is

    apparent from Farris and Dakota.