california v. cabazon band of mission indians, 480 u.s. 202 (1987)
[…] the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere

    within the State:

    * * * * *

    "California ..... All Indian country within the State."

    The Court of Appeals questioned whether we indicated disapproval of the

     prohibitory/regulatory distinction in Rice v. Rehner, 463 U.S. 713, 103 S.Ct.

    3291, 77 L.Ed.2d 961 (1983). We did not. We rejected in that case an asserted

    distinction between state "substantive" law and state "regulatory" law in the

    context of 18 U.S.C. § 1161, which provides that certain federal statutory

     provisions prohibiting the sale and possession of liquor within Indian country

    do not apply "provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with thelaws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance

    duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country. .

    . ." We noted that nothing in the text or legislative history of § 1161 supported

    6

    7

    8

  • 8/17/2019 California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202 (1987)

    17/22

    the asserted distinction, and then contrasted that statute with Pub.L. 280. "In