california v. cabazon band of mission indians, 480 u.s. 202 (1987)
[…] 3

    4

    5

  • 8/17/2019 California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202 (1987)

    16/22

    limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States

    Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-

    of-way running through the reservation." This definition applies to questions of 

     both criminal and civil jurisdiction. DeCoteau v. District County Court, 420

    U.S. 425, 427, n. 2, 95 S.Ct. 1082, 1084, n. 2, 43 L.Ed.2d 300 (1975). The

    Cabazon and Morongo Reservations are thus Indian country.

    Section 2(a), codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a), provides:

    "Each of the States . . . listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over 

    offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed . .

    . to the same extent that such State . . . has jurisdiction over offenses committed

    elsewhere within the State . . ., and the criminal laws of such State . . . shall

    have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have

    elsewhere within the State . . .:

    * * * * *

    "California ..... All Indian country within the State."

    Section 4(a), codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (1982 ed. and Supp.III) provides:

    "Each of the States listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over civil