california state water resources control board€¦ · web view2009/02/11  · technical report for...
[…] Provision C.3. Page 35 February 11, 2009

Page 38: California State Water Resources Control Board€¦ · Web view2009/02/11  · TECHNICAL REPORT for TENTATIVE ORDER NO. R2-2009-00XX NPDES Permit No. CAS612008 Municipal Regional

Municipal Regional Stormwater Permit NPDES No. CAS612008Revised Tentative Order Fact Sheet

C.4. Industrial and Commercial Site Controls

Legal Authority

Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, D, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv).

Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(C) requires, “A description of a program to monitor and control pollutants in storm water discharges to municipal systems from municipal landfills, hazardous waste treatment, disposal and recovery facilities, industrial facilities that are subject to section 313 of title III of the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA), and industrial facilities that the municipal permit applicant determines are contributing a substantial pollutant loading to the municipal storm sewer system.”

Specific Provision C.4. Requirements

Provision C.4.a (Legal Authority for Effective Site Management)

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(A) provides that each Permittee must demonstrate that it can control “through ordinance, permit, contract, order or similar means, the contribution of pollutants to the municipal storm sewer by storm water discharges associated with industrial activity and the quality of storm water discharged from site of industrial activity.” This section also describes requirements for effective follow-up and resolution of actual or threatened discharges of either polluted non-stormwater or polluted stormwater runoff from industrial/commercial sites.

Provision C.4.b (Inspection Plan)

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(C)(1) provides that Permittees must “identify priorities and procedures for inspections and establishing and implementing control measures for such discharges.” The Permit requires Permittees to implement an industrial and commercial site controls program to reduce pollutants in runoff from all industrial and commercial sites/sources.

Provision C.4.b.ii.(1) (Commercial and Industrial Source Identification)

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(ii) provides that Permittees “Provide an inventory, organized by watershed of the name and address, and a description (such as SIC codes) which best reflects the principal products or services provided by each facility which may discharge, to the municipal separate storm sewer, storm water associated with industrial activity.”