california state water resources control board€¦ · web view2009/02/11  · technical report for...
[…] Provision C.14. Page 86 February 11, 2009

Page 89: California State Water Resources Control Board€¦ · Web view2009/02/11  · TECHNICAL REPORT for TENTATIVE ORDER NO. R2-2009-00XX NPDES Permit No. CAS612008 Municipal Regional

Municipal Regional Stormwater Permit NPDES No. CAS612008Revised Tentative Order Fact Sheet

C.15. Exempted and Conditionally Exempted Discharges

Legal Authority

Broad Legal Authority: CWA section 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 1337, and Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, D, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv).

Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B) requires MS4 operators, “to detect and remove (or require the discharger to the municipal separate storm sewer to obtain a separate NPDES permit for) illicit discharges and improper disposal into the storm sewer.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(1) provides that the Permittees shall prevent all types of illicit discharges into the MS4 except for certain non-stormwater discharges.