california state water resources control board€¦ · web view2009/02/11  · technical report for...
[…] Each Permittee must have a direct means for these reports of suspected polluted discharges to receive adequate documentation, tracking, and response through problem resolution.

Provision C.5.d (Control of Mobile Sources) requires each Permittee to develop and implement a program to reduce the discharge of pollutants from mobile businesses. The purpose of this section is to establish oversight and control of pollutants associated with mobile business sources to the MEP.

Provision C.5.e (Collection System Screening and MS4 Map Availability) Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(3) requires, “procedures to be followed to investigate portions of the separate storm sewer system that, based on the results of the field screen, or other appropriate information, indicate a reasonable potential of containing illicit discharges or other sources of non-storm water.” This Provision of the Permit requires the Permittees to conduct follow up investigations and inspect portions of the MS4 for illicit discharges and connections.