california state water resources control board€¦ · web view2009/02/11  · technical report for...
[…] Provision C.5. Page 42 February 11, 2009

Page 45: California State Water Resources Control Board€¦ · Web view2009/02/11  · TECHNICAL REPORT for TENTATIVE ORDER NO. R2-2009-00XX NPDES Permit No. CAS612008 Municipal Regional

Municipal Regional Stormwater Permit NPDES No. CAS612008Revised Tentative Order Fact Sheet

C.6. Construction Site Control

Legal AuthorityThe following legal authority applies to section C.6:

Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, D, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv).

Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(D) requires, “A description of a program to implement and maintain structural and non-structural best management practices to reduce pollutants in storm water runoff from construction sites to the municipal storm sewer system.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(D)(1) requires, “A description of procedures for site planning which incorporate consideration of potential water quality impacts.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(D)(2) requires, “A description of requirements for nonstructural and structural best management practices.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(D)(3) requires, “A description of procedures for identifying priorities for inspecting sites and enforcing control measures which consider the nature of the construction activity, topography, and the characteristics of soils and receiving water quality.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(D)(4) requires, “A description of appropriate educational and training measures for construction site operators.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(A) provides that each Permittee must demonstrate that it can control, “through ordinance, permit, contract, order or similar means, the contribution of pollutants to the municipal storm sewer by storm water discharges associated with industrial activity and the quality of storm water discharged from site of industrial activity.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(b)(14) provides that, “The following categories of facilities are considered to be engaging in ‘industrial activity’ for the purposes of this subsection: […] (x) Construction activity including cleaning, grading and excavation activities […].”