california state water resources control board€¦ · web view2009/02/11  · technical report for...
[…] Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(b)(14) provides that, “The following categories of facilities are considered to be engaging in ‘industrial activity’ for the purposes of this subsection: […] (x) Construction activity including cleaning, grading and excavation activities […].”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i) requires NPDES permits to include limitations to, “control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, non-conventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.”

Provision C.6. Page 43 February 11, 2009

Page 46: California State Water Resources Control Board€¦ · Web view2009/02/11  · TECHNICAL REPORT for TENTATIVE ORDER NO. R2-2009-00XX NPDES Permit No. CAS612008 Municipal Regional

Municipal Regional Stormwater Permit NPDES No.