california state water resources control board€¦ · web view2009/02/11  · technical report for...
[…] Provision C.6. Page 48 February 11, 2009

Page 51: California State Water Resources Control Board€¦ · Web view2009/02/11  · TECHNICAL REPORT for TENTATIVE ORDER NO. R2-2009-00XX NPDES Permit No. CAS612008 Municipal Regional

Municipal Regional Stormwater Permit NPDES No. CAS612008Revised Tentative Order Fact Sheet

C.7. Public Information and Outreach

Legal AuthorityThe following legal authority applies to section C.7:

Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv).

Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A)(6) requires, “A description of a program to reduce to the maximum extent practicable, pollutants in discharges from municipal separate storm sewers associated with the application of pesticides, herbicides, and fertilizer which will include, as appropriate, controls such as educational activities, permits, certifications, and other measures for commercial applicators and distributors, and controls for application in public right-of-ways and at municipal facilities.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(6) requires, “A description of educational activities, public information activities, and other appropriate activities to facilitate the proper management and disposal of used oil and toxic materials.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(5) requires , “a description of a program to promote, publicize, and facilitate public reporting of the presence of illicit discharges or water quality impacts associated with discharges from municipal separate storm sewers.”

Fact Sheet Finding in Support of Provision C.7.

C.7-1 An informed and knowledgeable community is critical to the success of a stormwater program since it helps ensure greater support for the program as the public gains a greater understanding of stormwater pollution issues.