california state water resources control board€¦ · web view2009/02/11  · technical report for...
[…] Provision C.4. Page 38 February 11, 2009

Page 41: California State Water Resources Control Board€¦ · Web view2009/02/11  · TECHNICAL REPORT for TENTATIVE ORDER NO. R2-2009-00XX NPDES Permit No. CAS612008 Municipal Regional

Municipal Regional Stormwater Permit NPDES No. CAS612008Revised Tentative Order Fact Sheet

C.5. Illicit Discharge Detection and Elimination

Legal AuthorityThe following legal authority applies to section C.5:

Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, D, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv).

Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(1)(iii)(B)(1) provides that the Permittee shall include in their application, “the location of known municipal storm sewer system outfalls discharging to waters of the United States.”

Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(1)(iii)(B)(5) provides that the Permittee shall include in their application, “The location of major structural controls for storm water discharge (retention basins, detention basins, major infiltration devices, etc.”

Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B) provides that the Permittee shall have, “adequate legal authority to prohibit through ordinance, order or similar means, illicit discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer.”

Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B) provides that the Permittee shall, “Carry out all inspection, surveillance and monitoring procedures necessary to determine compliance and noncompliance with permit conditions including the prohibition on illicit discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer.”

Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B) requires, “shall be based on a description of a program, including a schedule, to detect and remove (or require the discharger to the municipal storm sewer to obtain a separate NPDES permit for) illicit discharges and improper disposal into the storm sewer.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(1) requires, “a program, including inspections, to implement and enforce an ordinance, orders or similar means to prevent illicit discharges to the municipal storm sewer system.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(2) requires, “a description of procedures to conduct on-going field screening activities during the life of the permit, including areas or locations that will be evaluated by such field screens.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(3) requires, “procedures to be followed to investigate portions of the separate storm sewer system that, based on the results of the field screen, or other appropriate information, indicate a reasonable potential of containing illicit discharges or other sources of non-storm water.”

Provision C.5. Page 39 February 11, 2009

Page 42: California State Water Resources Control Board€¦ · Web view2009/02/11  · TECHNICAL REPORT for TENTATIVE ORDER NO. R2-2009-00XX NPDES Permit No. CAS612008 Municipal Regional

Municipal Regional Stormwater Permit NPDES No. CAS612008Revised Tentative Order Fact Sheet

Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(4) requires, “a description of procedures to prevent, contain, and respond to spills that may discharge into the municipal separate storm sewer.”

Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(5) requires, “a description of a program to promote, publicize, and facilitate public reporting of the presence of illicit discharges or water quality impacts associated with discharges from municipal separate storm sewers.”

Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(7) requires, “a description of controls to limit infiltration of seepage from municipal sanitary sewers to municipal separate storm sewer systems where necessary.”

Fact Sheet Findings in Support of Provision C.5

C.5-1 Illicit and inadvertent connections to MS4 systems result in the discharge of waste and chemical pollutants to receiving waters.