california state water resources control board€¦ · web view2009/02/11  · technical report for...
[…] Provision C.9. Page 65 February 11, 2009

Page 68: California State Water Resources Control Board€¦ · Web view2009/02/11  · TECHNICAL REPORT for TENTATIVE ORDER NO. R2-2009-00XX NPDES Permit No. CAS612008 Municipal Regional

Municipal Regional Stormwater Permit NPDES No. CAS612008Revised Tentative Order Fact Sheet

C.10. Trash Reduction

Legal Authority

The following legal authority applies to section C.10:

Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and FederalNPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, D, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv).

Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B) requires, “shall be based on a description of a program, including a schedule, to detect and remove (or require the discharger to the municipal storm sewer to obtain a separate NPDES permit for) illicit discharges and improper disposal into the storm sewer.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(2) requires, “a description of procedures to conduct on-going field screening activities during the life of the permit, including areas or locations that will be evaluated by such field screens.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(3) requires, “a description of procedures to be followed to investigate portions of the separate storm sewer system that, based on the results of the field screen, or other appropriate information, indicate a reasonable potential of containing illicit discharges or other sources of non-storm water.”

Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(4) requires, “a description of procedures to prevent, contain, and respond to spills that may discharge into the municipal separate storm sewer.”