california state water resources control board€¦ · web view2009/02/11  · technical report for...
[…] CAS612008 Municipal Regional

Municipal Regional Stormwater Permit NPDES No. CAS612008Revised Tentative Order Fact Sheet

C.9. – C.14. Pollutants of Concern including Total Maximum Daily Loads

Provisions C.9 through C.14 pertain to pollutants of concern, including those for which TMDLs are being developed or implemented.

Legal Authority

The following legal authority applies to provisions C.9 through C.14:

Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv).

Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1) requires municipal stormwater permits to include any requirements necessary to, “[a]chieve water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i) requires NPDES permits to include limitations to, “control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional,nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.”

Basin Plan Requirements: Section 4.8 of the Region’s Water Quality Control Plan (Basin Plan) requires that stormwater permits include requirements to prevent or reduce discharges of pollutants that cause or contribute to violations of water quality objectives.