california state water resources control board€¦ · web view2009/02/11  · technical report for...
[…] The requirements for all violations to be corrected before the next rain event but no longer than 10 business days when there is evidence of illegal non-stormwater discharge, dumping, or illicit connections having reached municipal storm drains is necessary to ensure timely response by Permittees.

Provision C.5. Page 40 February 11, 2009

Page 43: California State Water Resources Control Board€¦ · Web view2009/02/11  · TECHNICAL REPORT for TENTATIVE ORDER NO. R2-2009-00XX NPDES Permit No. CAS612008 Municipal Regional

Municipal Regional Stormwater Permit NPDES No. CAS612008Revised Tentative Order Fact Sheet

Provision C.5.c (Spill and Dumping Response, Complaint Response, and Frequency of Inspections) Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(4) requires, “a description of procedures to prevent, contain, and respond to spills that may discharge into the municipal separate storm sewer.” This Provision of the Permit requires the Permittees to establish and maintain a central point of contact including phone numbers for spill and complaint reporting. Reports from the public are an essential tool in discovering and investigating illicit discharge activities.