california regional water quality control board...acl complaint and schedule a public hearing fora...
[…] Authority and Maximum Potential Civil Liability

Water Code section 13268, subdivision (a)(1) authorizes the Lahontan Water Board to impose civil liability for violations of Water Code section 13267 orders for information. Water Code section 13268, subdivision (a)(1) states:

"Any person failing or refusing to fLJrnish technical or monitoring program reports as required by subdivision (b) of Section 13267... is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be liable civilly in accordance with subdivision (b)."

The Dischargers violated Water Code section 13267 for failing to submit technical reports and documentation as described in Finding No. 11 above.

Water Code section 13268, subdivision (b)(1) specifies the maximum potential liability the Lahontan Water Board may impose under Water Code section 13268, subdivision (a)(1) authority. Water Code section 13268, subdivision (b)(1) states:

"Civil liability may be administratively imposed by a regional board in accordance with Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 13323) of Chapter 5 for a violation of subdivision (a) in an amount which shall not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each day in which the violation occurs."

In this matter, the maximum civil liability under Water Code section 13268, subdivision (b)(1) is $793,000 for violating Water Code section 13267. (See Attachment D, Worksheet 4 - Belfast Ranch- ACL Complaint - Water Code section 13268 Civil Liability.)