california protective orders · 2017-10-04 · judges guide to domestic violence cases california...
[…] Note: Any visitation or custody order issued by a family or juvenile court after a criminal protective order must refer to and acknowledge the precedence of enforcement of any appropriate CPO. Pen C §136.2(e)(3).

1. A provision allowing a victim of domestic violence, on their request, to record prohibited communications made to him or her by the perpetrator. Pen C §633.6(a).

2. Any party enjoined by an OAH is prohibited from taking any action to obtain the address or location of a protected person unless there is good cause not to make that order. Fam C §6322.7(a).

TIP: One of the chief differences between the relief available under the DVPA and that available under CCP §527.6 (see §§8.1–8.13) is that the DVPA in Fam C §6342 authorizes the court to order restitution “for loss of earnings and out-of-pocket expenses, including, but not limited to, expenses for medical care and temporary housing, incurred as a direct result of the abuse inflicted by the respondent or any actual physical injuries sustained from the abuse.” See Oriola v Thaler (2000) 84 CA4th 397, 412–413, 100 CR2d 822 (potential for such restitution is presumably reason appellant chose to proceed under DVPA even after obtaining injunctive relief under CCP §527.6).