california law revision commissioncalifornia’s “unfair competition” statute originated as part...
[…] If there are local losses, the Attorney Generalmust submit the matter to the district attorney within 15 days, and the latter has 45 days to decide toprosecute the case. The qui tam plaintiff receives 15-33% of the judgment or settlement proceeds if aprosecutor takes the action, and 25%-50% if he prosecutes it himself. See Section 12652. The federalstatute is similar.

123. See Health & Safety Code § 25249.5 et seq.; see esp. Section 25249.7 which provides:

(c) Actions pursuant to this section may be brought by the Attorney General in the name of thePeople … or by any district attorney or by any city attorney of a city having a population in excess of750,000 or with the consent of the district attorney by a [full time] city prosecutor …

(d) Actions pursuant to this section may be brought by any person in the public interest if (1) theaction is commenced more than sixty days after the person has given notice of the violation … to theAttorney General and the district attorney and any city attorney … and to the alleged violator, and (2)neither the Attorney General nor any district attorney nor any city attorney or prosecutor hascommenced and is diligently prosecuting an action against such violation.”

Page 31: CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSIONCalifornia’s “Unfair Competition” statute originated as part of the state’s Civil Code in 1872.8 In its early form, it simply prohibited “unfair”

– 29 –

substantial, and has amounted to millions of dollars.