california english language development test · pdf fileevaluating the program itself."16...
[…] 3

OO-TC-16 California English Language Development Test Proposed Statement of Decision

ofLEP students(§ 52165) through bilingual instruction in public schools (§ 52161). The avowed primary goal of the programs [sic] was to increase fluency in the English language for L.E.P. students. Secondarily, the 'programs shall also provide positive reinforcement of the self-image of participating students, promote crosscultural understanding, and provide equal opportunity for academic achievement, ... '(§ 52161.)6

The Chacon - Moscone Act's sunset provision was enacted in 1987 (§ 62000.2, subd. (d)), but funding continued "for the intended purposes of the program." As stated in one of the sunset statutes, "The funds shall be disbursed according to the identification criteria and allocation formulas for the program in effect on the date the program shall cease to be operative .... "(§ 62002). The sunset statute also provided for termination of bilingual education categorical funding, as follows: