california employment laws: what’s new for...valley awyer january 2020 valley lawyer 5 departments...
[…] The manner in which leads are exchanged are as broad as the creativity of the particular service. Sometimes the attorney pays a fl at fee for a certain number of leads. Other times attorneys pay for each lead. Some are subscription services and others sell territories. For those legitimate referral services, like the SFVBA’s ARS, it has become a constant concern and point of contention that many of the other types of services are profi ting illegally and without verifi able public benefi t.

Legitimacy Defi nedSection 6155 regulates entities that refer potential clients to attorneys. Subdivision (a)(1) provides that “[a]n individual, partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity shall not operate for the direct or indirect purpose, in whole or in part, of referring potential clients to attorneys, and no attorney shall accept a referral of such potential clients,” unless “[t]he service is registered with the State Bar of California and, on July 1, 1988, is operated in conformity with minimum standards for a lawyer referral service established by the State Bar,” or is operated in conformity with standards set by the Supreme Court.