california code of civil procedure section 351: who's
[…] may have reasonably concluded thata plaintiff may be impeded by a defendant's absence from the state,and that it would be inequitable to compel a plaintiff to pursue thatdefendant out of state in order to comply with the applicable statuteof limitations. 79 For this reason, the court found that thedefendant's amenability to service of process is irrelevant in thedetermination of whether section 351 should be applied.8"Therefore, the Dew court concluded that there was not anirreconcilable conflict between section 351 and the statutesgoverning substituted service.8t The court harmonized section 351with the statutes governing substituted service by concluding that

by mailing a copy to the party within or without the state); iU § 415.50 (West Supp. 1992)(providing that a summons and complaint may be served by publication "in a named newspaper,published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served"); id. §410.10 (West Supp. 1992). (setting forth the California long ann statute which provides for theexercise of jurisdiction on any basis not inconsistent with the state or federal constitution).

76. Dew, 23 Cal. 3d at 633-34, 591 P.2d at 511-12, 153 Cal.