california code of civil procedure section 351: who's
[…] The Abramson decision's most significantimpact on section 351 is that it drastically limits the scope of the

200. See Halper, supra note 35, at 621 (noting that a person who moves to California may besubject to liability for stale claims that arose during his or her residence in a foreign jurisdiction dueto the tolling of the statute of limitation by section 351).

201. See CAL. CIv. PROC. CODE § 361 (West 1982). The statute provides:

When a cause of action has arisen in another state, or in a foreign country, and by thelaws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reasonof the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this state,except in favor of one who has been a citizen of this state, and who has held the causeof action from the time it accrued.

Id202. See Halper, supra note 35, at 620-21 (noting that section 361 would be of no practical

effect if the state whose statute of limitations is borrowed tolls the statute of limitations during thedefendant's absence).