cal society of cpas january 10, 2018
[…] In fact, he hasmerely returned to the United States. Thus, reality and appearances differ. Similarly, adecedent's bequest to a Survivor's Trust for what appears to be a transfer to the survivingspouse (funneled directly into the Survivor's Trust for convenience) is, in fact, a transfer into thedomain of marital deduction trust law. As a consequence, terminable interest requirements, ingeneral, and general power of appointment rules, in particular, become relevant.

One of the requirements is that the transfer to the spouse cannot be a non-qualified"terminable interest." Code§ 2056(b)(1) states in part:

"Where, on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on thefailure of an event or contingency to occur, an interest passing to the surviving spousewill terminate or fail, no deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect tosuch interest--

6 General powers exercisable in favor of the power holder or his/her estate are referred to as a"broad" general power of appointment in this article.