cal society of cpas january 10, 2018
[…] Proc. 2001-38 andgeneral portability reporting.

+ Estate Planning At The Movies® -The Mad, Mad, but Now Happy World withPortability Reporting on Form 706, Leimberg Information Services Newsletter, Archive Message#2038, (December 18, 2012): Basic filing considerations and compliance.

2. Portability Returns and Their Relationship with Income Tax Basis

Whatever allowance exists for income tax basis change on the death of an individualcontinues on the death of the first spouse irrespective of whether a portability election is made.Internal Revenue Code §1014(a) provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section, the basis of property in the handsof a person acquiring the property from a decedent or to whom the propertypassed from a decedent shall, if not sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed ofbefore the decedent's death by such person, be-

(1 ) the fair market value of the property at the date of the decedent'sdeath,(2) in the case of an election under section 2032 (...), its value at theapplicable valuation date prescribed by those sections,(3) in the case of an election under section 2032A its value determinedunder such section, or(4) to the extent of the applicability of the exclusion described in section2031(c) the basis in the hands of the decedent."

Items (2} through (4), above, reference alternate valuation date, special-use, andconservation easement elections, respectively.