c5b am93 ea-rir-irfa january 15, 2010€¦ · public review draft – rir/ea/irfa, february 2010...
[…] This potential barrier to cooperative membership would apply under any of the alternatives.

2.3.8.3.5 Enforcement Compliance With any cooperative management structure, coordination is essential, both in terms of regulatory compliance and oversight of contractual relationships. Entities perceived to have a checkered past of historically poor compliance performance, or who are resistant to oversight and information sharing may be particularly unattractive as cooperative partners. In addition, regulations at 50 CFR 679.91(h)(3) clarify that “each member of the Amendment 80 cooperative is jointly and severally liable for any violations of the Amendment 80 Program regulations while fishing under the authority of a CQ permit. This liability extends to any persons who are hired to catch or receive CQ assigned to an Amendment 80 cooperative. Each member of an Amendment 80 cooperative is responsible for ensuring that all members of the cooperative comply with all regulations applicable to fishing under the Amendment 80 Program.” This regulation has caused concern among some cooperative participants about their potential liability from some fishery participants. However, cooperative members could establish contracts that indemnify or otherwise compensate other members from potential violations they may incur.