c5b am93 ea-rir-irfa january 15, 2010€¦ · public review draft – rir/ea/irfa, february 2010...
[…] Public Review Draft – RIR/EA/IRFA, February 2010 BSAI Amendment 93, Modifying Amendment 80 cooperative formation criteria (Agenda Item C-5(b))

56

cooperative. The Council is currently reviewing alternatives for allowing replacement vessels consistent with Arctic Sole Seafoods v. Gutierrez under Amendment 97. The ability for a vessel operator to meet GRS requirements could become a requirement to join a cooperative under all of the alternatives. Regulations at 50 CFR 679.91(h)(3)(xiv) require that a cooperative have a membership agreement or contract. The regulations provide guidance on the terms that must be included in a cooperative contract (e.g., 50 CFR 679.91(h)(3)(xiii) “Use of a cooperative's CQ permit is determined by the Amendment 80 cooperative contract signed by its members. Any violations of this contract by a cooperative member may be subject to civil claims by other members of the Amendment 80 cooperative.”). However, the regulations do not prohibit a cooperative for establishing other terms and conditions that would be applicable to any prospective members of a cooperative.