c..· i kfr.rl .a245a reserve issue no...secretary of state's office, room 202, capitol...
[…] 4. Under Section 113 of PURPA, this Commission must, no later than November 1, 1980, provide public notice and conduct a hearing respecting this advertising standard and, on the basis of that hearing, adopt the standard " ... if, and to the extent, [the Commission] ... determines that such adoption is ap­propriate to carry out the purposes of [the Act], is otherwise appropriate and is consistent with otherwise applicable state law .... "

The Montana Code Annotated ("MCA''), Section 69-3-307, pro­hibits the inclusion in the rates charged to electric and other utility customers certain advertising costs. It provides:

Cost or expenses incurred by public util­i ties for advertising, transfers of funds without full and adequate consideration, contributions, donations, and gifts may not be treated as expenses deductible from in­come or from capital assets or in any other manner by the Public Service Commission in setting or regulating rates which may be charged by the public utilities pursuant to this chapter. This section shall not apply to advertising which encourages the conser­vation of energy or product safety or in­forms the public of the availability of alternate forms of energy or recommends use at times of lower rates or lower demand ... Montana Code Annotated (MCA) § 69-3-307.