c b s o'm s c pllc c i c b - u.s. chamber litigation center · 2019-12-18 · j. t....
[…] 8
claimant unless the United States Food and Drug Administration requires such direct consumer warning or instruction to accompany the product")
33. North Dakota Federal courts
• Ehlis v. Shire Richwood, Inc., 367 F.3d 1013, 1016 (8th Cir. 2004) ("[PJrescribing physicians act as 'learned intermediaries' between a manufacturer and consumer and, therefore, stand in the best position to evaluate a patient's needs and assess risks and benefits of a particular course of treatment.") (quotations omitted).
34. Ohio State statute
• R.C. §2307.76(c) ("An ethical drug is not defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if its manufacturer provides otherwise adequate warning and instruction to the physician or other legally authorized person who prescribes or dispenses that ethical drug for a claimant in question and if the federal food and drug administration has not provided that warning or instruction relative to that ethical drug is to be given directly to the ultimate user of it")
35. Oklahoma State courts
• McKee v. Moore, 648 P.2d 21, 24 (Okla. 1982) ("In the absence of FDA regulations to the contrary, the manufacturer has no obligation to warn a consumer if the prescribing physician has been adequately warned of any adverse side effects.