by: 9~~· ,ra~-· · 2017-11-09 · safely practice medicine. dr. heh's evaluation included a...
[…] (Watson v. Superior Court (Medical Board) (2009) 176 Cul.App.4th 1407, 1411.)

4

Accusation No. 09-2012-227123

Page 26: By: 9~~· ,rA~-· · 2017-11-09 · safely practice medicine. Dr. Heh's evaluation included a comprehensive review of medical and employment records and a face-to-face interview

(

2 12. Section 11157 of the Health and Safety Code states, "No person shall issue a

3 prescription that is false or fictitious in any respect.''

4 13. Section 11170 of the Health and Safety Code states, "No person shall prescribe,

5 administer, or furnish a controlled substance for himself."

6 14. Section 11173 of the Health and Safety Code states, in pertinent part:

7 "(a) No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain controlled substances, or

8 procure or attempt to procure the administration of or prescription for co11trollcd

9 substances, (1) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or (2) by the

JO concealment ofa material fact.

1 J "(b) No person shall make a false statement in any prescription, order, report,

12 or record, required by this division.

13

14 15. Section 1l174 of the Health and Safety Code states,

15 "No person shall, in connection with the prescribing, furnishing,