by: 9~~· ,ra~-· · 2017-11-09 · safely practice medicine. dr. heh's evaluation included a...
[…] (Medical Board o/California v. Superior Court (Liskey) (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 163, 170-171.) In order to take disciplinary action against a medical license, the Board is obligated to base its decision on "clear and convincing proof to a reasonable cc11ainty and not a mere preponderance of the evidence." (Ibid., at pp. 177-178.)

14

Page 16: By: 9~~· ,rA~-· · 2017-11-09 · safely practice medicine. Dr. Heh's evaluation included a comprehensive review of medical and employment records and a face-to-face interview

( (

Imposing Physician Discipline

4. Business and Professions Code section 2227 provides in patt:

(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge ... and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinary action with the board, may, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter:

( 1) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board.

(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended ...

(3) Be placed on probation ...

{ 4) Be publicly reprimanded ...

(5) Have any other action taken in relation to discipline as part of an order of probation, as the board or an administrative law judge may deem proper.

5. Busimiss and Professions Code section 2229 provides in pait:

(a) Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the Division of Medical Quality ... and administrative law judges of the Medical Quality Hearing Panel in exercising their disciplinary authority.