by: 9~~· ,ra~-· · 2017-11-09 · safely practice medicine. dr. heh's evaluation included a...
[…] 8 procure or attempt to procure the administration of or prescription for co11trollcd

9 substances, (1) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or (2) by the

JO concealment ofa material fact.

1 J "(b) No person shall make a false statement in any prescription, order, report,

12 or record, required by this division.

13

14 15. Section 1l174 of the Health and Safety Code states,

15 "No person shall, in connection with the prescribing, furnishing,

16 administering, or dispensing of a controlled substance, give a false name or false

17 address."

18 16. Section 11180 of the Health and Safety Code states,

19 "No person shall obtain or possess a controlled substance obtained by a .

20 prescription that does not comply with this division."

21 17. Section 822 of the Code states:

22 "If a licensing agency determines that its licentiate's ability to practice his

23 or her profession safely is impaired because the licentiate is mentally i II, or

24 physically ill affecting competency, the licensing agency may take action by any