by: 9~~· ,ra~-· · 2017-11-09 · safely practice medicine. dr. heh's evaluation included a...
[…] IO. Business and Professions Code section 2261 provides in part:

Knowingly making or signing ally ... document directly or indirectly related to the practice of medicine ... which falsely represents the existence or nonexistence of a state of facts, constitutes unprofessional conduct.

11. Business and Professions Code section 2262 provides in part that "creating any false medical record, with fraudulent intent, constitutes unprofessional conduct .... "

12. Health and Safety Code section 11153, subdivision (a), provides in pa1t, "A prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usiwl course of his ... professional practice .... "

IJ. Health and Safety Code section 11157 prohibits any peJ"son .from issuing a prescription that is false or fictitious in any respect.