but it’s my cell phone: methods and consequences of using
[…] The good news is that FERPA does not provide a private right of action for parents for alleged violations. The bad news is that under the IDEA the failure to provide records could lead to a due process proceeding. Even worse news is that OCR could broaden an investigation based on a school district’s failure to provide information. 1. FERPA Next, we examine the legal framework regarding electronic communications and the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).108

School personnel often and frequently deal with electronic records that are protected by FERPA. 34 C.F.R. Section 99.3 defines “education records” as “records that are 1) directly related to a student; and 2) maintained by the educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or the institution.”109 The regulation goes on to identify specific exclusions from the definition of “education record,” including one that is particularly applicable to electronic communications: