business restructuring review - vol. 16 no. 6 nov. - dec. 2017€¦ · recent developments in...
[…] each of the arguments made by the employees—namely:

(i) EAC was ineligible for the exception because it never pro-

vided employees with proper notice under the WARN Act;

(ii) EAC could not demonstrate that the purported unforesee-

able business circumstance (its failure to close the sale to

ETIRC) caused the mass layoff; and (iii) the exception did not

apply because the failure to close was not “unforeseeable,”

but instead could have been anticipated on many different

occasions during the 60-day period prior to the layoff.

Explaining that 20 C.F.R. §§ 639.7(a)(4) and 639.8 provide that

notice to employees must be “based on the best information

available to the employer at the time the notice is served” and

delivered in a manner “designed to ensure receipt,” the panel

concluded that EAC’s notice was not deficient.

The Third Circuit panel also found that failure to close the

sale to ETIRC caused the layoff. According to Judge Krause,