business restructuring review - vol. 16 no. 6 nov. - dec. 2017€¦ · recent developments in...
[…] than a business operating as a going concern was not an

“employer” under the WARN Act, even though it retained its

1,200 employees for 16 days after the petition date); Conn v.

Dewey & LeBoeuf LLP (In re Dewey & LeBoeuf LLP), 487 B.R.

169 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2013).

The unforeseeable business circumstances exception is an

affirmative defense. The employer must demonstrate that:

(i) the business circumstances causing the layoff were not

reasonably foreseeable; and (ii) those circumstances caused

the layoff. See Calloway v. Canaco Pharm. Labs., Ltd., 800 F.3d

244 (6th Cir. 2015); 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b).

Under the implementing regulations, closings and layoffs are

not foreseeable when “caused by some sudden, dramatic, and

unexpected action or condition outside the employer’s con-

trol.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1). The regulations also provide that,

in assessing the foreseeability of business circumstances, the

focus should be “on an employer’s business judgment” and

that an employer is required only to “exercise such com-

mercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly

situated employer in predicting the demands of its particular

market.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(2).

Five circuit courts of appeal have ruled that, in order to be

“reasonably foreseeable” as this phrase is used in the WARN

Act, an event must be probable rather than merely possible.

See United Steel Workers of Am. Local 2660 v. U.S. Steel Corp.,