business restructuring review - vol. 16 no. 6 nov. - dec. 2017€¦ · recent developments in...
[…] because it would result in a double recovery.

The court also held that UPC’s chapter 11 plan impaired the

noteholders’ claims because the plan failed to provide for

the payment of the make-whole amount and postpetition

default-rate interest. The court rejected UPC’s position that,

because the make-whole amount represented “unmatured

interest” and was not allowable under section 502(b)(2) of

the Bankruptcy Code, the plan left the noteholders’ rights

under the Bankruptcy Code unaltered, and the noteholders’

claims were therefore unimpaired under section 1124(1) of the

Bankruptcy Code. Section 1124 provides in substance that,

unless a creditor consents, its claim is impaired under a plan

unless: (1) the plan “leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and

contractual rights to which such claim . . . entitles [the credi-

tor]”; or (2) reinstates the maturity of the claim after curing

any monetary defaults and compensating the creditor for any

reliance damages.

In support of its position, UPC relied on the Third Circuit’s rul-