business restructuring review - vol. 16 no. 6 nov. - dec. 2017€¦ · recent developments in...
[…] or business which, if obtained, would have enabled

the employer to avoid or postpone the shutdown and

the employer reasonably and in good faith believed

that giving the notice required would have precluded

the employer from obtaining the needed capital or

business.

(2)(A) An employer may order a plant closing or mass lay-

off before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the

closing or mass layoff is caused by business circum-

stances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of

the time that notice would have been required.

In addition, 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(B) provides that “[n]o notice

under [the WARN Act] shall be required if the plant closing or

mass layoff is due to any form of natural disaster, such as a

flood, earthquake, or the drought currently ravaging the farm-

lands of the United States.”

Finally, a court-fashioned “liquidating fiduciary” exception pro-

vides that a liquidating fiduciary in a bankruptcy case (e.g., a

trustee or other estate representative) does not fit the defini-

tion of “employer” for purposes of the WARN Act. See Official