business regulatory lessons learned from … macro 2/3/09 5:00pm 267 business regulatory lessons...
[…] wide range of problems. For example, some scholars contend that market-based regulations are always superior to the traditional command and control regulations. By contrast, this article asserts that each type of regulation has advantages and disadvantages, depending on the problem or harm that the regulation addresses. 2 Fixed park rides are not subject to the Consumer Product Safety Act (CSPA). See 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(1) (2006) (“The term ‘consumer product’ . . . does not include such a device which is permanently fixed to a site.”). 3 California, Massachusetts, and New Jersey are the only states that directly regulate amusement parks with fixed rides, generally utilizing the command and control method of regulation.