bursor & fisher, p.a. - courthouse news
[…] Policy Act of 1978 (“NECPA”), Pub. L. 95-619, to, among other things, give the

DOE authority to regulate the energy efficiency of several products. Further

amendments to EPCA in the National Appliance Energy Conservation Act of 1987

(“NAECA”), Pub. L. 100-12, established minimum energy efficiency standards for

certain types of light bulbs. In totality, the ECPA, NAECPA, and NAECA give the

DOE authority to establish energy efficiency standards for light bulbs, “promote

Energy Star compliant technologies,” and “preserve the integrity of the Energy Star

label.” 42 U.S.C. § 6294a.

15. ENERGY STAR® is a government-backed voluntary program,

designed to “identify and promote energy-efficient products in order to reduce

energy consumption, improve energy security, and reduce pollution through

voluntary labeling of, or other forms of communication about, products and

buildings that meet the highest energy conservation standards.” See 42 U.S.C.

§ 6294a. The program is jointly administered by the DOE and the Environmental

Protection Agency (“EPA”).

Case 5:19-cv-02157 Document 1 Filed 11/08/19 Page 7 of 36 Page ID #:7

Page 8: BURSOR & FISHER, P.A. - Courthouse News

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 7

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9