brown v. hotel employees, 468 u.s. 491 (1984)
[…] instead submits to the jurisdiction of this Court in order to obtain a more

    expeditious and final resolution of the merits of the constitutional issue. Brief 

    for Appellant Division 14, n. 6. Since the State's Attorney General has thereby

    agreed to our adjudication of the controversy, considerations of comity are notimplicated, and we need not address the merits of the Younger abstention

    claim. See Ohio Bureau of Employment Services v. Hodory, 431 U.S. 471, 480,

    97 S.Ct. 1898, 1904, 52 L.Ed.2d 513 (1977).

    Section 603(a), as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 523(a), provides:

    "Except as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall

    reduce or limit the responsibilities of any labor organization or any officer . . .

    under any other Federal law or under the laws of any State, and, except asexplicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall take away any

    right or bar any remedy to which members of a labor organization are entitled

    under such other Federal law or law of any State."

    See also 29 U.S.C. § 524 (separate "saving clause" which explicitly preserves

    state authority to enforce general criminal laws).