brown v. hotel employees, 468 u.s. 491 (1984)
[…] bargaining representatives. In 1959, however, Congress enacted the Labor-

    Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA), designed in large part to

    address the growing problems of racketeering, crime, and corruption in the

    labor movement. See S.Rep. No. 187, 86th Cong., 1st Sess., 12-16 (1959);

    H.R.Rep. No. 741, 86th Cong., 1st Sess., 9-12 (1959), U.S.Code Cong. &

    Admin.News 1959, p. 2318. Title V of LMRDA imposes various restrictions on

    labor union officials and defines certain qualifications for them. Specifically, 29

    U.S.C. § 504(a) provides in pertinent part:

  • 8/17/2019 Brown v. Hotel Employees, 468 U.S. 491 (1984)

    11/21

    24 "No person . . . who has been convicted of, or served any part of a prison term

    resulting from his conviction of [a series of enumerated crimes] shall serve . . .

    as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive board or similar 

    governing body, business agent, manager, organizer . . . of any labor 

    organization . . . for five years after such conviction or after the end of such

    imprisonment. . . ."

    25 By enacting § 504(a), Congress has unmistakably indicated that the right of 

    employees to select the officers of their bargaining representatives is not

    absolute and necessarily admits of some exception. Of course, a strong counter-