brothers materials, ltd., a case no: 14-50121 texas ... › sites › txs › files › in re...
[…] Case 14-50121 Document 156 Filed in TXSB on 11/28/2016 Page 20 of 23

Page 21: BROTHERS MATERIALS, LTD., A CASE NO: 14-50121 TEXAS ... › sites › txs › files › In re Brothers Materials.pdfliens to Brothers Paving, Inc. Id. The Debtor filed an objection

Page 21 of 23

passed”).

Although the IRS does not explicitly object to application of the Plan pursuant to

§503(b)(4), this Court determines that even if the IRS was not bound by the Plan § 503(b)(4) and

§ 507 statutorily prioritize administrative expenses ahead of the IRS. Compare § 507(a)(2)

(allowing “compensation for professional services rendered by an attorney) to receive second

priority under the statutory scheme) with § 507(a)(8)(A) (listing claims held by the government

for “tax[es] on or measured by income or gross receipts for a taxable year ending on or before

the date of the filing of the petition” as receiving eighth priority under the statutory scheme).

Collier on Bankruptcy notes that in order for a tax to receive priority under § 507(a)(2) “a court

must determine that (1) the tax was “incurred” by the estate; and (2) the tax claim is not a claim