brooks “butch” becraft€¦ · derby or otherwise caused any horse to have been denied a better...
[…] Case: 5:19-cv-00211-KKC Doc #: 1 Filed: 05/14/19 Page: 24 of 33 - Page ID#: 24
25
127. Title 810 KAR 1:017, Section 4(1)(b) and (c) and Section 4(2) are unconstitutional
as being in violation of Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.
COUNT III
THE FINAL ORDER DISQUALIFYING MAXIMUM SECURITY EXCEEDS THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY DELEGATED TO THE COMMISSION.
128. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations contained in the foregoing paragraphs
as though fully set forth herein.
129. Pursuant to KRS 230.260(8) the Commission has been delegated “full authority to
prescribe necessary and reasonable administrative regulations and conditions under which horse
racing at a horse race meeting shall be conducted in this state….”
130. Pursuant to the legislative authority delegated to the Commission to promulgate
“necessary and reasonable administrative regulations” the Commission granted plenary and
unreviewable powers to the Stewards to hear and decide “all matters occurring during and