brooks “butch” becraft€¦ · derby or otherwise caused any horse to have been denied a better...
[…] determination shall be final and shall not be subject to appeal.’” An attested copy of the
Commission’s May 6, 2019, letter denying the appeal is attached hereto as Exhibit 1.
105. The Commission’s letter denying Plaintiffs’ appeal attached the unpublished
opinion in March v. The Kentucky Horse Racing Commission, No. 2013-CA-000900-MR, 2015
WL 3429763 (Ky. Ct. App. May 29, 2015) (“March”).
106. March cites to and relies on KRS 13B.150, which confers judicial authority to
review and reverse the Final Order disallowing Maximum Security in accordance with the
standards set forth therein.
107. KRS 13B.150 provides as follows:
Case: 5:19-cv-00211-KKC Doc #: 1 Filed: 05/14/19 Page: 15 of 33 - Page ID#: 15
16
Conduct of judicial review.
(1) Review of a final order shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be
confined to the record, unless there is fraud or misconduct involving a party engaged
in administration of this chapter. The court, upon request, may hear oral argument and
receive written briefs.
(2) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the
evidence on questions of fact The court may affirm the final order or it may reverse
the final order, in whole or in part, and remand the case for further proceedings if it
finds the agency’s final order is:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) Without support of substantial evidence on the whole record;
(d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion;
(e) Based on an ex parte communication which substantially prejudiced the rights of
any party and likely affected the outcome of the hearing;
(f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person conducting a proceeding to be disqualified
pursuant to KRS 13B.040(2); or
(g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law.
Case: 5:19-cv-00211-KKC Doc #: 1 Filed: 05/14/19 Page: 16 of 33 - Page ID#: 16
17
COUNT I
THE FINAL ORDER IS NOT SUPPORTED BY SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE ON THE WHOLE RECORD.
108. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations contained in the foregoing paragraphs
as though fully set forth herein.
109. Pursuant to KRS 13B.150(2)(c) this Court has the power to reverse the Defendants’
Final Order if it finds the Order is “[w]ithout support of substantial evidence on the whole record.”
110. Section 12 of Title 810, Section 1:016 of the Kentucky Administrative Regulations
(“KAR”) provides:
Section 12. Fouls. A leading horse if clear is entitled to any part of the track. If a leading
horse or any other horse in a race swerves or is ridden to either side so as to interfere with,