bringing down the house an examination of … · since the economic downturn stemming from the 2008...
[…] sports wagering produced “moral erosion” that inflicts “harms . . .
[that] are felt beyond the borders of those [s]tates that sanction it.”46
Furthermore, Congress perceived the establishment of state-regulated
sports wagering schemes as initiating a process that would inevitably
cause a domino effect of moral erosion among the states.47 Accordingly,
Congress sought to enact legislation that provided for federal
regulation of intrastate sports wagering by categorically prohibiting
the states’ ability to regulate the activity.48
Section 3702 of PASPA provided Congress with the broad
coverage that it required in order to prohibit intrastate sports
regulation.49 Section 3702 states that:
It shall be unlawful for[:]
(1) a governmental entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote,
license, or authorize by law or compact[;] or
(2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to
the law or compact of a governmental entity, a lottery,
sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme
based, directly or indirectly (through the use of geographical
references or otherwise), on one or more competitive games in
which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended
to participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in
such games.50
Senator Bradley’s aim in helping write PASPA, “to prohibit
45. S. REP. NO. 102-248, at 5 (1991).
46. Id.
47. Id. (finding that “[t]he moral erosion [sports gambling] produces cannot be
limited geographically. Once a State legalizes sports gambling, it will be extremely