bringing america back to the future: reclaiming a
[…] Contracts that include intangibles that are not cloaked in property would not be subject to buyer’s remorse.436 Instead they would be subjected to contract law’s good faith and fair dealing requirements.437 The result if a violation is found would be to set the parties back to their original position had the contract been fair and honest. This would be much more

436 Sherwood v. Walker, 66 Mich. 568, 577, 33 N.W. 919, 923 (1887); Wood v. Boynton, 64 Wis. 265, 25 N.W. 42, 44 (1885). 437 U.C.C. § 2-103(b) ("'Good faith' in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.") (emphasis added).

Page 101: Bringing America Back to the Future: Reclaiming a

100 JOURNAL OF PUBLIC LAW & POLICY Vol. 35:1

desirable than the current default of buyer and seller’s remorse regarding intangible property transfers.438