bringing america back to the future: reclaiming a
[…] After all, establishing the truth is necessary to carrying out justice.384

In fact, Thomas Jefferson and James Madison so inspired Congress to draft the First Amendment based on a vigorous defense of religious and intellectual freedom adopted in the Virginia Act for Religious Freedom.385 The conflict between the puritans and 381 Amicus Brief of Antitrust Economists, Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Actavis, Inc., No. 12-416, 2013 WL 836946, at *23-24 (U.S. Feb. 28, 2013); Hazen, supra note 10, at 795; Hirschler, supra note 14. 382 U.C.C. § 2-103(b) (2001) ("'Good faith' in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.") (italics added); BAKER, supra note 12, at 278. See Somerton v. Colles (1433), in C.H.S. FIFOOT, HISTORY AND SOURCES OF THE COMMON LAW: TORT AND CONTRACT 343 (1949). 383 BAKER, supra note 12, at 329. 384 U.C.C. § 2-103(b) (2001) ("'Good faith' in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.") (italics added); MODEL RULES OF PROF'L CONDUCT R. 4.1(a), 7.1, 8.1(a), 8.2(a), 8.4(c) (1983) (saying lawyers may be disciplined if they lie). 385 Thomas Jefferson, A Bill for Establishing Religious Freedom, enacted on Jan. 16, 1786, in JEFFERSON: WRITINGS, supra note 1, at 347 (This bill was