brief of appellants and required short appendix
[…] (Id. at 1 ¶ 3.)

1 All pages cited are to the page numbers provided by the district court’s electronic filing

system.

Page 11: BRIEF OF APPELLANTS AND REQUIRED SHORT APPENDIX

8

In 1993, Mr. Valenti was convicted of the California offense of “Lewd or

Lascivious Acts with Child Under 14 Years.” (Id. ¶ 6; see Cal. Penal Code § 288.) He

has not been convicted of any other sex offenses either before or after that time. (Dkt.

66-1 at 1 ¶ 7.)

2. The Unlawful Entry statute

Effective July 1, 2015, a new section was added to the Indiana Code as Indiana

Code § 35-42-4-14(b), which provides, “A serious sex offender who knowingly or

intentionally enters school property commits unlawful entry by a serious sex offender,

a Level 6 felony.” A “serious sex offender” is defined as a registered sex offender who

is convicted of certain Indiana crimes against children, and for the equivalent crimes

in other states. Ind. Code § 35-42-4-14(a). The new law also provides that those