brief of appellant for citizens united v. federal election ......1. whether the prohibition on...
[…] “[A] court should find that an ad is the functional equivalent of express advocacy,” the Court explained, “only if the ad is susceptible of no reason-able interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a specific candidate.” Id.

In response to WRTL II, the FEC promulgated regulations that purport to implement the decision’s holding. 11 C.F.R. § 114.15. Those regulations es-tablish a safe harbor for several categories of elec-tioneering communications—including advertise-ments that propose a commercial transaction and do “not mention any election, candidacy, political party, opposing candidate, or voting by the general public” and do “not take a position on any candidate’s or of-ficeholder’s character, qualifications, or fitness for office” (id. § 114.15(b))—and also specify the factors that the FEC will consider when determining

Page 15: Brief of appellant for Citizens United v.