brief of appellant - wordpress.com · brief of appellant alison steiner miss. bar no. 7832 office...
[…] In other
words, can everyone use or consider an alcohol problem as a mitigating circumstance?
MR. SMITH [for the State]: Objection, Your Honor, asking for a commitment.
THE COURT: Sustained.
MR. WITTMANN: Let me rephrase that then. If you can raise your hand if anyone could not use that
as a mitigating circumstances.
MR. SMITH: Same objection, Your Honor.
THE COURT: Sustained.
JURORS: I don’t understand that.
THE COURT: The objection was sustained.
Tr. 616-17.
29
intelligently”). See also Miss. Code Ann. § 13–5-69 (“[T]he parties or their attorneys in all jury
trials shall have the right to question jurors who are being impaneled with reference to challenges
for cause, and for peremptory challenges”) Magee v. State, 124 So. 3d 64, 67 (Miss. 2013); Jones
v. State, 133 Miss. 684, 98 So. 150 (1923).
Although asking “jurors to speculate on what sorts of events or circumstances might
warrant mitigation may in some circumstances be considered hypothetical,” that is not the case