brief of appellant - wordpress.com · brief of appellant alison steiner miss. bar no. 7832 office...
[…] See Husband
v. Denmark, No. 1:10CV466-HSO-JMR, 2012 WL 2050797 at * 2 (S.D. Miss. Mar. 23, 2012) report and
recommendation adopted, No. 1:10-CV-466HSO-JMR, 2012 WL 2050250 (S.D. Miss. June 6, 2012).
48
observed in other contexts, even prior to the commencement of deliberations, “[o]ur Circuit
Courts have no license to remove jurors and replace them with alternates, willy nilly.” Myers v.
State, 565 So. 2d 554, 557 (Miss. 1990). Once deliberations have commenced, no replacement of
a juror with an alternate is permitted at all. Balfour v. State, 598 So. 2d 731, 755 (Miss. 1992);
Folk v. State, 576 So. 2d 1243, 1251 (Miss. 1991). Indeed, under the statute, alternate jurors must
be discharged as soon as the jury retires to deliberate. Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-67 (“An alternate
juror who does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged at the time the jury retires to
consider its verdict”).
Evans respectfully submits that in a death penalty case, this occurs when the jury retires
to deliberate guilt, since Mississippi’s capital sentencing law embodies a strong policy of using a
unitary jury process for sentencing, including employing the same jurors to deliberate both guilt