brief of amici curiae arizona attorneys for criminal ...€¦ · no. 11-182 in the state of arizona...
[…] SB 1070 requires state and local officers to investigate a status offense for which they have no objective basis to investigate

Page 23: BRIEF OF AMICI CURIAE ARIZONA ATTORNEYS FOR CRIMINAL ...€¦ · No. 11-182 IN THE STATE OF ARIZONA AND JANICE K. BREWER, GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Petitioners, v. UNITED

16

except for the race or language of the individual. Such investigatory detentions are clear violations of the Fourth Amendment.

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-1051(B) directs a local law enforcement officer to prolong an otherwise brief detention whenever “reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States,” and that the officer must, when practicable, make a reasonable attempt to “determine the immigration status of the person.”