brief for the appellant, friends of lustra, inc.: thirteenth ...pace environmental law review volume...
[…] The definition specifically ex-cludes any pollutant discharged into the water "primarily to dis-pose of waste, as that activity is regulated under section 402 of theClean Water Act." 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e). MMC's disposal has filledthe creek bed. (R. 4). The filled Creek bed is no longer beingtreated by the state of Rock Mountain as a water body. Their pro-posed remedy is to plant the area with vegetation that is native tothe surrounding area. (R.4). So the "fill" added by MMC has re-placed an aquatic area with dry land, subjecting MMC's activitiesto §404 of the CWA.

Section 323.2(f) defines "discharge" as "addition of fill mate-rial into the waters of the United States." 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(f).The term "waters of the United States" is defined under 33 C.F.R.328.3(a)(1) as "all waters which are currently used, or were usedin the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreigncommerce," 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(1). After adducing that the over-burden is a fill material, it is clear that MMC's addition of thesematerials is in violation of § 404 permits.

MMC's violation of §404 is continuing as long as the illegallydumped material remains, or is not remedied.