brief - epic - electronic privacy information center
[…] The U.S. government operates GPS, and provides free access to the public.55 Anyone can use an electronic device containing a GPS receiver to access GPS signals and determine their precise location, altitude, and speed.56 Many smartphones, including Apple’s iPhone, several Blackberry models, and Palm’s Treo, have a built-in GPS receiver, which allows users to

53 Synovate, supra note 45. 54 PC Pitstop, Cell Phone & PC Usage Survey, Jan. 2009, http://techtalk.pcpitstop.com/2009/01/26/cell-phone-pc-usage-survey-results/. 55 10 U.S.C. § 2281(b) (2009) (requiring the U.S. Dep’t. of Def. to provide GPS “for peaceful civil, commercial, and scientific uses on a continuous worldwide basis free of direct user fees”). 56 U.S. Air Force, Global Positioning System Fact Sheet, http://www.losangeles.af.mil/library/factsheets/factsheet.asp?id=5325.

Page 28: Brief - EPIC - Electronic Privacy Information Center

20

make use of GPS mapping and location-based check-in.57