brief amici curiae of owners' counsel of america and national federation of independent business...
[…] ing those activities to insubstantial uses. (See, e.g ., Virginia

    Code Ann. § 25.1-203(A) [limiting precondemnation entry to “in-

    spect the property”]; Virginia Code Ann. § 33.1-94 [highway de-

    partment may enter land for certain enumerated activities

    “photographing, testing, including but not limited to soil borings

    or testing for contamination, making appraisals, and taking

    such actions as may be necessary or desirable to determine its

    suitability for highway and other transportation purposes”];

    Md. Code § 12-111 [condemnor may enter “to make surveys, run

    lines or levels, or obtain information relating to the acquisition

    or future public use of the property . . . [s]et stakes, markers,

    monuments, or other suitable landmarks or reference points

    where necessary; and . . . [e]nter on any private land and per-

    form any function necessary to appraise the property.”]; Haw.

    Rev. Stat. §101-8 [authority to “enter upon the land and make

    examinations and surveys”]; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 20:3-16 [“purpose

    of making studies, surveys, tests, soundings, borings and ap-

    praisals”])