brief amici curiae of owners' counsel of america and national federation of independent business...
[…] sation.”] [citing First National Bank of St. Joseph v. Buchanan

    Cnty. (Mo. 1947) 205 S.W.2d 726, 730]) Thus, the courts recog-

    nized that the environmental and geological activities sought in

    those cases would be takings regardless of whether the statutes

    expressly authorized the activities or not.

     Applying a similar approach, the entry statutes of other

    states place similar restrictions on a condemnor’s entry, limit-

    ing those activities to insubstantial uses. (See, e.g ., Virginia

    Code Ann. § 25.1-203(A) [limiting precondemnation entry to “in-

    spect the property”]; Virginia Code Ann. § 33.1-94 [highway de-

    partment may enter land for certain enumerated activities

    “photographing, testing, including but not limited to soil borings

    or testing for contamination, making appraisals, and taking

    such actions as may be necessary or desirable to determine its

    suitability for highway and other transportation purposes”];

    Md. Code § 12-111 [condemnor may enter “to make surveys, run

    lines or levels, or obtain information relating to the acquisition

    or future public use of the property . . . [s]et stakes, markers,

    monuments, or other suitable landmarks or reference points