boston college environmental affairs law review · 2019-01-10 · boston college environmental...
[…] For example, com-panies that were found to have performed dishonest or grossly inade-quate environmental reviews with respect to existing leases could be barred from obtaining new leases for a period of time. Or perhaps they could not be barred but would be subject to a harsher royalty sched-ule.146 But we think that there is a legal coherence and even elegance in treating companies engaged in NEPA and other reviews the same as other breaching parties when they are found to have not performed their end of the deal—namely, rescinding their contracts and their rights under the contracts.147 The United States government is held to

145 See 43 U.S.C. § 1337(o) (2006). Indeed, the Energy Policy Act of 2005, which gov-

erns leasing in the Gulf, suggests a contract rescission approach. See id. (explaining that “[t]he Secretary may cancel any lease obtained by fraud or misrepresentation”).

146 See Jody Freeman, The Good Driller Award, N.Y. Times, July 1, 2010, at A31 (suggest-ing that companies could receive preferred royalty rates for good environmental perform-ance as “carrots”).

147 See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 235 (1981).