boston college environmental affairs law review · 2019-01-10 · boston college environmental...
[…] 28 See 58 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 601.205(c) (West 1996).

The department shall, on making a determination on a well permit, consider the impact of the proposed well on public resources to include, but not be limited to, the following: (1) Publicly owned parks, forests, gamelands and wildlife areas. (2) National or State scenic rivers. (3) National natural land-marks. (4) Habitats of rare and endangered flora and fauna and other critical communities. (5) Historical and archaeological sites listed on the Federal or State list of historic places.

Id.; 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1340.302(a)(6) (West 1996) (“The department is hereby empow-ered to make and execute contracts or leases in the name of the Commonwealth for the mining or removal of any valuable minerals that may be found in State forests, or of oil and gas beneath those waters of Lake Erie owned by the Commonwealth . . . .”).

29 See 5 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 615/2 (West 2005).