boston college environmental affairs law review · 2019-01-10 · boston college environmental...
[…] Interior has only thirty days to review the exploration plan,108 which it cannot disapprove unless it finds that the proposed activities would probably cause serious harm or damage to life, property, mineral re-

96 Salcido, supra note 94, at 867 n.15. 97 Neil King, Jr. & Keith Johnson, Obama Decried, Then Used, Some Bush Drilling Policies,

Wall St. J., July 6, 2010, at A1. 98 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331–1356 (2006). 99 See id. § 1332. OCSLA describes the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) as “a vital na-

tional resource reserve . . . which should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards.” Id. § 1332(3). It does, however, call for operations on the OCS to “be conducted in a safe manner by well-trained personnel using technology, precautions, and techniques sufficient to prevent or minimize the likelihood of blowouts, loss of well control, fires, spillages, physical obstruction to other users of the waters or subsoil and seabed, or other occurrences which may cause damage to the envi-ronment or to property, or endanger life or health.” Id. § 1332(6).

100 Sec’y of the Interior v. California, 464 U.S. 312, 337 (1984). 101 See Robert B. Wiygul, The Structure of Environmental Regulation on the Outer Continental

Shelf: Sources, Problems, and the Opportunity for Change, 12 J. Energy, Nat. Resources & Envtl. L. 75, 171 (1992).