boston college environmental affairs law review · 2019-01-10 · boston college environmental...
[…] Because of the Cajuns’35 and the local native tribes’36 close relationship with the land and water of south Louisiana,37 where for some ten generations they have worked, lived, and gathered their families for outings and Fais do-dos—Cajun dance

32 See Barry Yeoman, Saving Louisiana: What Can We Do?, OnEarth ( Jan. 7, 2011),

http://www.onearth.org/article/saving-louisiana-what-can-we-do. 33 33 U.S.C. § 2701(20) (2006) (defining natural resources as “land, fish, wildlife, biota,

air, water, ground water, drinking water supplies, and other such resources belonging to . . . the United States (including the resources of the exclusive economic zone), any State or local government or Indian tribe, or any foreign government”); see Ray Mabus, America’s Gulf Coast: A Long Term Recovery Plan After the Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill 1 (2010) (discussing the impact of the oil spill on Gulf Coast residents), available at http:// www.restorethegulf.gov/sites/default/files/documents/pdf/gulf-recovery-sep-2010.pdf.