boggs v. boggs, 520 u.s. 833 (1997)
[…] relating to "marital property rights.'' See Department of Labor Advisory

    Opinion, supra (probate orders are not "domestic relations orders'').

    81 Sandra Boggs and the Solicitor General rely on a third statutory provision,

    §1055, which sets forth specific provisions concerning the payment of annuities

    to a plan participant's surviving spouse. Section 1055(a) says that an ERISA

     plan must ensure that "the accrued benefit'' that is "payable'' to the plan

    "participant'' takes "the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity,''

    §1055(a)(1). The term "qualified joint and survivor annuity'' means an"annuity'' to a plan participant for his life, with a surviving spouse, such as

    Sandra, that is "not less than 50 percent of (and is not greater than 100 percent

    of) the amount of the annuity which is payable during the joint lives of the

     participant and the spouse.'' §1055(d).

    82 The parties have not argued that this provision affects the shares of stock or the

    $150,000 lump sum. I need not decide whether that is so. That is because, if