board of equalization state of california … · filed a california joint return for 2001 on...
[…] 11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

ST

AT

E B

OA

RD

OF

EQ

UA

LIZ

AT

ION

P

ER

SO

NA

L I

NC

OM

E T

AX

APP

EA

L

accrual basis partnership), and (c) expenses that cannot be deducted or capitalized, such as syndication

fees. (Treas. Reg. § 1.752-1(a)(4)).34

California Default Partnership Rules

CC section 16103(a) provides that "[t]o the extent the partnership agreement does not

otherwise provide, this chapter [Chapter 5, Uniform Partnership Act] governs relations among the

partners and between the partners and the partnership."

CC section 16807, subdivision (b) provides that in the winding up of the partnership, "a

partner shall contribute to the partnership an amount equal to any excess of the charges over the credits

in the partner's account."

The Duty of Consistency

The duty of consistency was discussed by the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeal in 2000 in

Ashman v. Comm'r: