blog.docutechcorp.comblog.docutechcorp.com/.../08/late-fee-table-20112.docx  · web viewthese late...
[…] (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §10242.5[c])

10 These restrictions apply to a loan secured by a mortgage or a deed of trust on real property containing only a single-family, owner-occupied dwelling.

“As used in this section, ‘single-family, owner-occupied dwelling’ means a dwelling that will be owned and occupied by a signatory to the mortgage or deed of trust secured by the dwelling within 90 days of the execution of the mortgage or deed of trust.” (Cal. Civ. Code §2954.4[f])

“This section is not applicable to loans made by a credit union subject to Division 5 (commencing with Section 14000) of the Financial Code, by an industrial loan company subject to Division 7 (commencing with Section 18000) of the Financial Code, or by a finance lender subject to Division 9 (commencing with Section 22000) of the Financial Code., and is not applicable to loans made or negotiated by a real estate broker subject to Article 7 (commencing with Section 10240) of Chapter 3 of Part 1 of Division 4 of the Business and Professions Code.” (Ibid. [e])