blog.docutechcorp.comblog.docutechcorp.com/.../08/late-fee-table-20112.docx  · web viewthese late...
[…] (c) The finance charge, if made, is computed on the account periodically. (d) Either the consumer has the privilege of paying in full or in installments, or the transaction is a consumer credit transaction solely because a delinquency charge or the like is treated as a finance charge pursuant to subsection 21, paragraph ‘b’, subparagraph (1) of this section or the creditor otherwise periodically imposes charges computed on the account for delaying payment of it and permits the consumer to continue to purchase or lease on credit.” (Iowa Code Ann §537.1301[31])28

“’Consumer credit transaction’ means a consumer credit sale, consumer lease, or consumer loan or a modification thereof including a refinancing, consolidation, or deferral.” (Kan. Stat. Ann. §16a-1-301[15])

“(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), a ‘consumer loan’ is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which: (i) The debtor is a person other than an organization; (ii) The debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family or household purpose; (iii) Either the debt is payable by written agreement in more than four installments or a finance charge is made; and (iv) Either the amount financed does not exceed $25,000 or the debt is secured by an interest in land.

(b) Unless the loan is made subject to the uniform consumer credit code by written agreement, a ‘consumer loan’ does not include: (i) A loan secured by a first mortgage unless: (A) The loan-to-value ratio of the loan at the time when made exceeds 100%; or (B) in the case of subsection (1) of K.S.A. 16a-3-308a and amendments thereto, the annual percentage rate of the loan exceeds the code mortgage rate; or (ii) a loan made by a qualified plan, as defined in section 401 of the internal revenue code, to an individual participant in such plan or to a member of the family of such individual participant.” (Ibid. [17])29

First-lien mortgages may also be included, if the loan-to-ratio value of the loan exceeds 100% when it is made, or its annual percentage rate exceeds the code mortgage rate. Please see directly above for details.30

“’Consumer credit transaction’ means a consumer credit sale, consumer lease, or consumer loan or a modification

Page 16: blog.docutechcorp.comblog.docutechcorp.com/.../08/Late-Fee-Table-20112.docx  · Web viewThese late fee restrictions can be found in the Alaska Small Loans Act. Licensees under this

thereof including a refinancing, consolidation, or deferral.” (Kan. Stat. Ann. §16a-1-301[15])

“(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), a ‘consumer loan’ is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which: (i) The debtor is a person other than an organization; (ii) The debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family or household purpose; (iii) Either the debt is payable by written agreement in more than four installments or a finance charge is made; and (iv) Either the amount financed does not exceed $25,000 or the debt is secured by an interest in land.

(b) Unless the loan is made subject to the uniform consumer credit code by written agreement, a ‘consumer loan’ does not include: (i) A loan secured by a first mortgage unless: (A) The loan-to-value ratio of the loan at the time when made exceeds 100%; or (B) in the case of subsection (1) of K.S.A. 16a-3-308a and amendments thereto, the annual percentage rate of the loan exceeds the code mortgage rate; or (ii) a loan made by a qualified plan, as defined in section 401 of the internal revenue code, to an individual participant in such plan or to a member of the family of such individual participant.” (Ibid. [17])31

First-lien mortgages may also be included, if the loan-to-ratio value of the loan exceeds 100% when it is made, or its annual percentage rate exceeds the code mortgage rate. Please see directly above for details.32