blog.docutechcorp.comblog.docutechcorp.com/.../08/late-fee-table-20112.docx  · web viewthese late...
[…] [10]).114

“’Consumer credit transaction’ means a consumer transaction between a merchant and a customer in which real or personal property, services or money is acquired on credit and the customer’s obligation is payable in installments or for which credit a finance charge is or may be imposed, whether such transaction is pursuant to an open-end credit plan or is a transaction involving other that open-end credit. The term includes consumer credit sales, consumer loans, consumer leases and transactions pursuant to open-end credit plans.” (Wis. Stat. Ann. §421.301[10])

“’Consumer transaction’ means a transaction in which one or more of the parties is a customer for purposes of that transaction.” (Ibid. [13])

“’Consumer loan’ means a loan made by a lender to a customer which is payable in installments or for which a finance charge is or may be imposed, and includes transactions pursuant to an open-end credit plan other than a seller credit card.” (Ibid. [12])

Open-end credit plans are excluded from these restrictions.115

“Chapters 421 to 427 do not apply to any of the following: