blog.docutechcorp.comblog.docutechcorp.com/.../08/late-fee-table-20112.docx  · web viewthese late...
[…] (Or. Rev. Stat. §725.010[2])87

The APR of the consumer finance loan cannot exceed the greater of 36% or 30 percentage points in excess of the discount window primary credit rate (see Or. Rev. Stat. §725.340[a][1])88

“’Secondary mortgage loan.’ A loan which is: (1) made primarily for personal, family, or household use; and (2) secured by any secondary lien mortgage, deed of trust or equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling or on residential real estate.” (7 Pa. Cons. Stat. §6102)89

The loan cannot assess more than 1.85% interest per month, a month being 30 days (see Ibid. §6125[b][2][i]).90

“’High-cost home loan’ means a home loan in which the terms of the loan meet or exceed one of more of the thresholds as defined in subsection (r) of this section.” (R.I. Gen. Laws, §34-25.2-4[l])

“’Home loan’ means a loan, including an open-end credit plan, other than a reverse mortgage transaction, where the loan is secured by: (1) A mortgage or deed of trust on real estate in this state upon which where is located or there is to be located a structure or structures designed principally for occupancy of from one to four (4) families which is or will be occupied by a borrower as the borrower’s principal dwelling; or (2) A security interest on a manufactured home which is or will be occupied by a borrower as the borrower’s principal dwelling.” (Ibid. [m])

91 See R.I. Gen. Laws §34-25.2-4(r) for determining amount and interest thresholds, which make the loan a high-cost home loan.92

10 days, if the payments are bi-weekly.93