blog.docutechcorp.comblog.docutechcorp.com/.../08/late-fee-table-20112.docx  · web viewthese late...
[…] A contract renewed, executed, or modified after May 3, 1999 by a depository institution can contract for a delinquency charge that exceeds these limitations.

“’Depository institution’ means a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, industrial bank, credit union, or other institution that: (a) holds and receives deposits, savings, or share accounts; (b) issues certificates of deposit; or (c) provides to its customers other depository accounts that are subject to withdrawal by checks, drafts, or other instruments or be electronic means to effect third party payments.” (U.C.A. 1953 §7-1-103[8])103

A contract renewed, executed, or modified after May 3, 1999 by a depository institution can contract for a delinquency charge that exceeds these limitations.

“’Depository institution’ means a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, industrial bank, credit union, or other institution that: (a) holds and receives deposits, savings, or share accounts; (b) issues certificates of deposit; or (c) provides to its customers other depository accounts that are subject to withdrawal by checks, drafts, or other instruments or be electronic means to effect third party payments.” (U.C.A. 1953 §7-1-103[8])104

First lien loans falling under the purview of 12 U.S.C.A. §1735f-7a are subject to Federal late fee restrictions. The types of loans subject to this act are too complex to include a summary in this document.105