blog.docutechcorp.comblog.docutechcorp.com/.../08/late-fee-table-20112.docx  · web viewthese late...
[…] The provisions of this chapter do not apply to any exempted person.” (Ibid. §32-5-103[1])61

“3. Loan, when used in the Nebraska Installment Loan Act, does not include any loan made by a person who is not a licensee on which the interest does not exceed the maximum rate permitted by section 45-101.03.

4. Nothing in the Nebraska Installment Loan Act applies to any loan made by a person who is not a licensee if the interest on the loan does not exceed the maximum rate permitted by section 45-101.03.” (Neb. Rev. Stat. §45-1002)

“Except as provided in section 45-101.04, any rate of interest which may be agreed upon, not exceeding sixteen percent per annum on the unpaid balance, shall be valid upon any loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action and may be taken yearly, for any shorter period, or in advance, if so expressly agreed.” (Ibid. §45-101.03[1])

“No financial institution is eligible for a license or to make loans under the Nebraska Installment Loan Act.” (Ibid. §45-1003)62