blog.docutechcorp.comblog.docutechcorp.com/.../08/late-fee-table-20112.docx  · web viewthese late...
[…] 3 A secured or unsecured instrument loan not exceeding the principal amount of $10,000 (not including interest) which is repayable in substantially equal installments over a period not exceeding seven years (see Alaska Stat. §45.45.080[b]).

4 These restrictions apply to a “licensee.” “Unless exempt under §6-602, a person, whither located in this state or in another stat, shall not engage in the business of a consumer lender without first being licensed as a consumer lender by the superintendent.” (Ariz. Rev. Stat. §6-603[A])

“’Consumer lender’ means a person that advertises to make or procure, solicits or holds itself out to make or procure, or makes or procures consumer lender loans to consumers in this state.” (Ibid. §6-601[5])

“’Consumer lender loans’ means consumer loans, consumer revolving loans and home equity revolving loans.” (Ibid. [6])

“’Consumer loan’ means the direct closed end loan of money in an amount of ten thousand dollars or less that is subject to a finance charge.