blog.docutechcorp.comblog.docutechcorp.com/.../08/late-fee-table-20112.docx  · web viewthese late...
[…] 9.5% for the first $1,000 of the loan and 8% for all amounts beyond this (see Wis. Stat. Ann. §138.09[b][1] for details). It can only be assessed against the unpaid principal balance exclusive of interest.113

“Loan’ means a loan secured by a first lien real estate mortgage or, or an equivalent security interest in, a one-family to 4-family dwelling which the borrower uses as his or her principal place of residence and which is made, refinanced, renewed, extended or modified on or after November 1, 1981, but does not include a manufactured home transaction as defined in §138.056(1)(bg).” (Wis. Stat. Ann. §138.052[1][b])

These restrictions do “not apply to a loan insured, or committed to be insured, or secured by mortgage or trust deed insured by the U.S. secretary of housing and urban development, insured, guaranteed or committed to be insured or guaranteed under 38 USC 3701 to 3727 or insured or committed to be insured under 7 USC 1921 to 1995 [FHA or VA loans].” (Ibid.[8])

They also do not apply to a loan to a corporation or a limited liability company, or a loan primarily for a business or agricultural purpose (see Ibid. [10]).114