billy j. williams, osb #901366 united states...
[…] Id. The elements of the offenses “are

determinative, even if there is substantial overlap in their proof.” United States v. Roberts,

Case 3:17-cr-00226-JO Document 44 Filed 02/02/18 Page 21 of 32

Page 22: BILLY J. WILLIAMS, OSB #901366 United States …media.oregonlive.com/oregon-standoff/other/2018/02/02/...2018/02/02  · Assistant United States Attorney gary.sussman@usdoj.gov PAUL

GOVERNMENT’S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS

Page 22

783 F.2d 767, 769 (9th Cir. 1985) (emphasis added; internal quotation marks and citation

omitted).

Section 1001(a) prohibits making “any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent

statement or representation” in “any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive,

legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States.” The elements of a

§ 1001 violation are “(1) a statement, (2) falsity, (3) materiality, (4) specific intent, and (5)

agency jurisdiction.” United States v. Camper, 384 F.3d 1073, 1075 (9th Cir. 2004). Section