billy j. williams, osb #901366 united states...
[…] Page 22

783 F.2d 767, 769 (9th Cir. 1985) (emphasis added; internal quotation marks and citation

omitted).

Section 1001(a) prohibits making “any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent

statement or representation” in “any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive,

legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States.” The elements of a

§ 1001 violation are “(1) a statement, (2) falsity, (3) materiality, (4) specific intent, and (5)

agency jurisdiction.” United States v. Camper, 384 F.3d 1073, 1075 (9th Cir. 2004). Section

1512(b)(3) prohibits engaging in misleading conduct toward another person with the intent to

“hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of the

United States of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal

offense.” To establish that offense, the government must prove that “the defendant

knowingly and willfully (1) engaged in misleading conduct toward another person, (2) with

the intent to hinder, delay or prevent the communication of information to a federal law