billy j. williams, osb #901366 united states...
[…] be “capable of influencing or affecting a federal agency,” regardless of whether the agency

actually relied on it. United States v. Service Deli Inc., 151 F.3d 938, 941 (9th Cir. 1998)

Case 3:17-cr-00226-JO Document 44 Filed 02/02/18 Page 22 of 32

Page 23: BILLY J. WILLIAMS, OSB #901366 United States …media.oregonlive.com/oregon-standoff/other/2018/02/02/...2018/02/02  · Assistant United States Attorney gary.sussman@usdoj.gov PAUL

GOVERNMENT’S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS

Page 23

(emphasis and citations omitted). Section 1001 covers false statements pertaining to “any

matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch” of the federal

government (emphasis added). Section 1512(b)(3), on the other hand, requires the specific

intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the communication of information about the commission

or possible commission of a federal crime to a federal law enforcement officer or judge. In