billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ... · 2012 proposed rule) to further refine...
[…] In contrast, if the
provider provides the card directly to the consumer, the provider may conclude that funds are not
to be received in a foreign country, because the provider does not know whether the consumer
will subsequently send the prepaid card to a recipient in a foreign country.
30(d) Preauthorized Remittance Transfer
In the May 2011 Proposed Rule, the Board requested comment on the treatment of
preauthorized bill payments under the definition of “remittance transfer.” This issue, and its
resolution, are discussed in more detail below in the discussions of § 1005.30(e) and new
§ 1005.36.
The term “preauthorized electronic fund transfer” is currently defined under 12 CFR
1005.2(k) to mean an “electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially
regular intervals.” Because subpart B applies to more than just EFTs, the final rule includes a
new definition of “preauthorized remittance transfer” in § 1005.30(d). The definition tracks the
definition in § 1005.2(k), but revises its applicability to “remittance transfers authorized in