billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ... · 2012 proposed rule) to further refine...
[…] advertisement would not be considered to be made at that office.
The Bureau is also amending comment 31(g)(1)-4 to provide that advertisements,
soliciting, or marketing posted, provided, or made via mobile application or text message would
also be considered advertising, soliciting, or marketing at an office of a remittance transfer
provider. The amendment is consistent with the Bureau’s other revisions in the final rule
clarifying that transfers through mobile application or text message are considered to be transfers
conducted by telephone. See § 1005.31(a)(5). The Bureau is also making other minor
amendments to comment 31(g)(1)-4 for additional clarity, including changing “that office” to
“the office in which a sender conducts a transaction or asserts an error” to be consistent with the
change the Bureau is adopting in § 1005.31(g)(1). Based on this change, comment 31(g)(1)-4
also contains a clarification that for disclosures required under § 1005.31, the relevant office
would be the office in which the sender conducts the transaction.