billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ... · 2012 proposed rule) to further refine...
[…] online bill payments.
A few commenters suggested that with respect to online bill payments, a consumer does
not request an electronic transfer of funds. Instead, commenters stated that the consumer
requests only that an amount be paid out of an account, and the payment method is generally left
up to the institution. Thus, these commenters argued, there is no specific sender request to send
a remittance transfer. The final rule adopts an approach that is consistent with the treatment of
online bill payment services as an EFT under Regulation E in § 1005.3(b). Specifically,
comment 3(b)(1)-1.vi. makes clear that an EFT includes “a payment made by a bill payer under a
bill-payment service available to a consumer via computer or other electronic means, unless the
terms of the bill-payment service explicitly state that all payments, or all payments to a particular
payee or payees, will be solely by check, draft, or similar paper instrument drawn on the
consumer’s account, and the payee or payees that will be paid in this manner are identified to the
consumer.”
Accordingly, final comment 30(e)-1 provides that an electronic transfer of funds occurs
for a payment made by a provider under a bill-payment service available to a consumer via
computer or other electronic means, unless the terms of the bill-payment service explicitly state