billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ... · 2012 proposed rule) to further refine...
[…] for “market” or “solicit” if they are meant to have different meanings. The Bureau believes, that
for purposes of subpart B of Regulation E, the terms “advertise,” “solicit” and “market” have the
same general meaning, and comment 31(g)(1)-2 is adopted substantially as proposed.
At the Office
Under EFTA section 919(b) and proposed § 205.31(g)(1), foreign language disclosures
would be required when the foreign language is principally used to advertise, solicit, or market
“at that office.” As discussed above, the Bureau is changing the reference in § 1005.31(g)(1)
from “that office” to “the office in which a sender conducts a transaction or asserts an error” for
clarity in the final rule. The Board proposed comment 31(g)(1)-3 to clarify the meaning of
“office.” As discussed in the May 2011 Proposed Rule, proposed 31(g)(1)-3 reflected the
Board’s belief that an office includes both physical and non-physical locations where remittance