billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ... · 2012 proposed rule) to further refine...
[…] Moreover, in some cases, senders receiving disclosures via
mobile application or text message may be informed of the cost of their transaction in a manner
that is better than oral disclosures. For example, a disclosure provided by text message stored in
88
a mobile telephone could be viewed by the sender for a period of time after the transaction is
complete or forwarded to an email or other savable file.
Therefore, to effectuate the purposes of the EFTA and facilitate compliance, the Bureau
believes it is necessary and proper to use its authority under EFTA sections 904(a) and (c) to add
in the final rule § 1005.31(a)(5), which states that the pre-payment disclosure may be provided
orally or via mobile application or text message if: (i) the transaction is conducted entirely by
telephone via mobile application or text message; (ii) the remittance transfer provider complies
with the foreign language requirements of § 1005.31(g)(2); and (iii) the provider discloses orally
or via mobile application or text message a statement about the rights of the sender regarding
cancellation required by § 1005.31(b)(2)(iv) pursuant to the timing requirements in
§ 1005.31(e)(1). The final rule also adds comment 31(a)(5)-1 to illustrate how a provider could
provide pre-payment disclosures for mobile application and text message transactions. The
comment states that, for example, if a sender conducts a transaction via text message on a mobile
telephone, the remittance transfer provider may call the sender and orally provide the required
pre-payment disclosures. Alternatively, the provider may provide the required pre-payment
disclosures via text message. The comment also clarifies that § 1005.31(a)(5) applies only to
transactions conducted entirely by mobile telephone via mobile application or text message.
31(b) Disclosures
Proposed section 205.31(b) set forth substantive disclosure requirements for remittance
transfers. EFTA sections 919(a)(2)(A) and (B) require a remittance transfer provider to provide
to a sender: (i) a written pre-payment disclosure with information applicable to the sender’s
remittance transfer – specifically, the exchange rate, the amount of transfer and other fees, and
the amount that would be received by the designated recipient; and (ii) a written receipt that
89
includes the information provided on the pre-payment disclosure, plus the promised date of
delivery, contact information for the designated recipient, information regarding the sender’s