billboard and sign regulation: recent cases and trends · pdf filebillboard and sign...
[…] days. The appellate court held that although the ordinance cited a repealed statute, it was still a

current and valid ordinance. On the issue of the scrivener’s error, the court held that there was

not enough evidence to properly determine the issue and thus sustained the summary judgment

on this issue. Primary Media finally argued that the ordinance was not properly extended to the

City’s ETJ because it only extended to parts of the jurisdiction rather than all of it. The court

found that state law (TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 216.902) permits municipalities to “extend

regulatory ordinance and enforce the ordinance within its area of extraterritorial jurisdiction,” but

found no authority that supported the all or nothing theory Primary Media alleged. Thus, the

court upheld the summary judgment in favor of the City.

9�

II. CASES FROM OTHER JURISDICTIONS (STATE & FEDERAL):