big west oil refinery kevin, montana - montana deq > home · big west oil refinery kevin,...
[…] (SEAL) Residing at ____________________________________ My Commission Expires: ________________________

APPENDIX C

IDENTIFICATION OF

ENVIRONMENTAL REQUIREMENTS, CRITERIA, OR LIMITATIONS

1

INTRODUCTION Remedial actions undertaken pursuant to the Comprehensive Environmental Cleanup and Responsibility Act (CECRA), §§ 75-10-701, et seq., MCA, must "attain a degree of cleanup of the hazardous or deleterious substance and control of a threatened release or further release of that substance that assures protection of public health, safety, and welfare and of the environment." Section 75-10-721(1), MCA. Additionally, the Montana Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) "shall require cleanup consistent with applicable state or federal environmental requirements, criteria, or limitations" and "may consider substantive state or federal environmental requirements, criteria or limitations that are relevant to the site conditions." Section 75-10-721(2)(a) and (b), MCA. A distinction exists between "applicable" requirements and those that are "relevant." "Applicable" requirements are those requirements that legally apply at the Big West Oil Refinery (BWOR) Facility regardless of the CECRA action.