bezdek memo for motion to dismiss
[…] See, e.g., Am. Compl. ¶¶ 3, 8. Allegedly
“[i]n reliance on the misleading health benefit claims about FiveFingers on Defendants’ website,
Plaintiff purchased a pair of FiveFingers (Vibram Bikilas)” that she claims she would not have
purchased had she known “the truth” about Vibram’s representations. Id. ¶ 11.
Based on these allegations, and a heap of unfounded legal conclusions and opinions,
Plaintiff pleads three alternative causes of action and a fourth theory of recovery masquerading
as a cause of action. First, she asserts a violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 91, a criminal
statute that also permits an “aggrieved party” to pursue injunctive relief (but not money
damages) against any person who makes an advertisement containing “any assertion,
representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading, and which such
person knew, or might on reasonable investigation have ascertained to be untrue, deceptive or
misleading.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 91.
Next, she pleads both the ubiquitous 93A claim and its Florida cousin, the Florida
Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (“FDUTPA”), Fla. Stat. § 501.201, et seq. In order to