best practices manual - vawnet · development of the best practices manual for domestic violence...
[…] The following are different types of legal advocates who provide services:

Lay Legal Advocate: A person who provides information and explains options and rights within all aspects of the legal system, but cannot provide legal advice. This person is usually employed by a non-governmental agency and provides services to individuals who may or may not already be involved in the legal system. A lay legal advocate usually provides information and resources for all legal systems, not just criminal.

Crime Victim Advocate/Victim Witness: According to A.R.S. § 4401, number 5 a "Crime victim advocate means a person who is employed or authorized by a public entity or a private entity that receives public funding primarily to provide counseling, treatment or other supportive assistance to crime victims.” A person who usually is employed within a governmental agency (e.g., the prosecutor or county attorney’s office) who is part of the legal system. Crime victim advocates also provide information and explain options and rights within the legal system.