best legal practices in child abuse and neglect cases 2 › download › pdf › 49238061.pdf ·...
[…] Under Section 63-7-1660, “Services with Removal,” the court may remove custody of a child from the parents. Section 63-7-1660 applies to the hearing on the merits of removal of custody after emergency action under Section 63- 7-620 (emergency removal by law enforcement), or Section 63-7-740 (emergency removal by ex parte order). Section 63-7-1660 is also available for non-emergency removal. A complaint for non-emergency removal would be appropriate when the child is not in imminent and substantial danger, but is unable to be safely maintained in the custody of the parents. Section 63-7-1660 says: “at any time during the delivery of services by the department, the department may petition the family court to remove the child from custody of the parent, guardian, or other person legally responsible for the child's welfare if the department determines by a preponderance of evidence that the child is an abused or neglected child and that the child cannot be safely maintained in the home in that he cannot be protected from unreasonable risk of harm affecting the child's life, physical health, safety, or mental well-being without removal.” When the non-emergency removal complaint prays for removal of custody from the parents with placement in foster care, the Best Practices Outline and Commentary for the “Merits Hearing” apply.