before the wing f. chau, motion to submit supplemental ... · f' manner of appointment...
[…] inferior officers.

2. The statutory definitions of"officer" and "employee" con.firm that Congress intended SEC ALJs to be "inferior officers."

Despite the use of the word "officer" in the original legislative language in every relevant

instance in which the current legislation uses the word "employee," the Division rested its

argument about congressional intent on the assertion that "when providing that ALJ s conduct

administrative hearings in the [AP A], Congress referred to ALJs as "presiding employees." See

Timbervest Div. Br. at 4 n.3 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 556(b)). 18 According to the Division, Congress

18 The relevant provision of the AP A provides: "There shall preside at the taking of evidence---(1) the agency; (2) one or more members of the body which comprises the agency; or (3) one or more administrative law judges appointed under section 3105 of this title [5 U.S.C. § 3105]. This subchapter does not supersede the conduct of specified classes of proceedings, in whole or in part, by or before boards or other employees specially provided for by or designated under statute. The functions of presiding employees and of employees participating in decisions in accordance with section 551 of this title shall be conducted in an impartial manner." 5 U.S.C. § 556(b). While this provision was amended in 1966 to use the word "presiding employees" in place of"presiding officers," that amendment, as discussed immediately above, does not change the analysis.