before the wing f. chau, motion to submit supplemental ... · f' manner of appointment...
[…] Committee Report:

The purpose of this section is to render examiners independent and secure in their tenure and compensation. The section thus takes a different ground than the present situation, in which examiners are mere employees of an agency, and other proposals for a completely separate "examiners' pool" from which agencies might draw for hearing officers.

Exhibit Eat 215.

Finally, there would have been no need for Congress to satisfy the Appointments Clause

unless Congress understood that it was conferring significant executive powers on ALJs, thereby

22 Section 11 of the enacted APA became 5 U.S.C. § 3105 (2015). The relevant portion of the statutory provision currently reads, "Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title [5 U.S.C. §§ 556 and 557]."

37

Page 43: Before The WING F. CHAU, MOTION TO SUBMIT SUPPLEMENTAL ... · f' manner of appointment violates the Appointments Clause;' and (2) 'the appropriate remedy if such a violation [were]

f' rendering them inferior officers.