before the wing f. chau, motion to submit supplemental ... · f' manner of appointment...
[…] include all federal government personnel, including principal officers, inferior officers,

and others.

32

Page 38: Before The WING F. CHAU, MOTION TO SUBMIT SUPPLEMENTAL ... · f' manner of appointment violates the Appointments Clause;' and (2) 'the appropriate remedy if such a violation [were]

Consistent with congressional intent to make no substantive changes in replacing the

word "officer" with the word "employee," SEC AUs fit the definition of"employee" only

because they are officers. SEC ALJs may not be appointed by any of the persons listed in

Subsection (a)(l) of Section 2105. Rather, they have to be designated by the Commission under

the securities laws (as discussed above) and, under the AP A, they have to be appointed by the

"agency." See 5 U.S.C. § 3105 ("Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as

are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557

of this title."). Therefore, SEC ALJs fit the definition of"officer'' in Section 2105 because they

are required to be appointed by the head of an executive agencY. (the Commission); they perform