before the wing f. chau, motion to submit supplemental ... · f' manner of appointment...
[…] term "agency'' in the rest of the public law, it meant the authority within the agency that had the

power to review the initial decisions. See, e.g., id. at 6; see also id. at 268 (Report of House

Judiciary Committee) ("Also recognized as hearing officers are those, including State

representatives, specially provided for or named in other statutes. But the reference to other

20 The current definition of"executive agency" is as follows: "For the purpose of this title, 'Executive agency' means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment." 5 U.S.C. § 105. The Commission is neither an executive department nor a government corporation. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 101, 103. It is, however, an independent establishment. See 5 U.S.C. § 104 ("an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment ... ").

34

Page 40: Before The WING F. CHAU, MOTION TO SUBMIT SUPPLEMENTAL ... · f' manner of appointment violates the Appointments Clause;' and (2) 'the appropriate remedy if such a violation [were]

statutory officers would not prevent an agency, such as the head of a department or a board,