before the three-member due process hearing panel … · 2016. 9. 21. · 20. on october 8, 2012,...
[…] A physician’s diagnosis and input is significant and helps an evaluating team to make an informed decision but a doctor cannot prescribe special education. Marshall Joint School District No. 2 v. C.D. ex rel. Brian D., 616 F.3d 632, 640 (7th Cir. 2010).

Page 24: BEFORE THE THREE-MEMBER DUE PROCESS HEARING PANEL … · 2016. 9. 21. · 20. On October 8, 2012, the Chairperson issued an Order: (1) granting the District’s Motion to Amend Complaint;

24  

19. Emotional disturbance has the same definition under IDEA and the State Plan. 34 CFR Section 300.8(c)(4)(i) State plan, p. 22. This disability “involves a condition exhibiting one or more of the following characteristics over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child’s educational performance:

(A) an inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual, sensory, or health factors;

(B) an inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers;

(C) inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances;

(D) a general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression, and

(E) a tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or social problems.

34 CFR Section 300.8(c)(4)(i) State plan, p. 22.

20. IDEA and the State plan share similar definitions of autism: “a developmental disability significantly affecting verbal or nonverbal communication and social interaction, generally evident before age three (3) that adversely affects a child’s educational performance. Other characteristics often associated with autism are engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped movements, resistance to environmental change or change in daily routines, and unusual responses to sensory experiences. 34 CFR Section 300.8(c)(1)(i) State plan, p. 20.

21. IDEA and the State Plan also contain the identical definition of specific learning disability: “a disorder in one or more of the basic psychological processes involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or written, which may manifest itself in an imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or to do mathematical calculations.” 34 CFR Section 300.8(c)(10)(i) State plan, p. 25.

22. For reasons detailed later in this Decision, we conclude that Student did not meet the eligibility criteria for emotional disturbance, autism or specific learning disability.